Acknowledgements
[…] But a criminal fraud statute enacted as part of the SarbanesOxley Act of 2002 18 U.S.C. 1348 does not require consideration of either fiduciary breaches or personal benefits, and its intent requirement differs from 10(b)'s. Prosecutors are continuing to rely on 1348 in insider-trading cases, as the recent decision in United States v. Ying, 2018 WL 6322308 (N.D. Ga. Dec. 4, 2018), illustrates.
Section 1348 imposes criminal liability on anyone who "knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice" either (1) "to defraud any person in connection with" any commodity or any security of a registered issuer or (2) "to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent
33
pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of" any such commodity or security. The language is derived from the federal mail-fraud and wire-fraud statutes.