On 1 July 2010, the Federal Law on Foreign Citizens was changed. New travelling rules for highly qualified specialists have been adopted. A highly qualified specialist (please see our July 2010 newsletter regarding highly qualified specialists) may now travel for up to 30 days for business purposes outside the region covered by his work permit. If the work regime of a highly qualified specialist requires extensive travelling and this is reflected in his employment contract, the travelling period is unlimited. The new rules have not come into force yet but will do so shortly.