October 12, 2007

Department of Justice 

  • Appointment of GLORIA J. EPSTEIN, to be a Judge of the Court of Appeal for Ontario, and a Judge ex officio of the Superior Court of Justice in and for the Province of Ontario.
  • Appointment of JOHN DAVID WATT, to be a Judge of the Court of Appeal for Ontario, and a Judge ex officio of the Superior Court of Justice in and for the Province of Ontario. 
  • Appointment of EDWARD F. THEN, Q.C., to be Regional Senior Judge of the Superior Court of Justice in and for the Province of Ontario for the Toronto Region, and a Judge ex officio of the Court of Appeal for Ontario. 
  • Appointment of MICHELE M. MURPHY, Q.C., of Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, to be a Judge of the Appeal Division of the Supreme Court of Prince Edward Island, and a Judge ex officio of the Trial Division of the said Court.

Canada Pension Plan

  • Appointment of BRIAN KARL MAROTTA, of Welland, Ontario, to be a member of the Review Tribunal for the region of St. Catharines for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of KENDALL THOMAS DOLLIVER, of Kemptville, Ontario, to be a member of the Review Tribunal for the region of Kingston for a term of three years . 
  • Appointment of LIAM MARK JOSEPH GRANT CONNELLY, of St. Albert, Alberta, to be a member of the Review Tribunal for the region of Edmonton for a term of three years.

Museums Act

Approval of the appointment by the Minister of Canadian Heritage of JEFFREY A. TURNER of Manotick, Ontario, as a trustee of the Board of Trustees of the Canadian Museum of Nature to hold office during pleasure for a term of three years, effective November 18, 2007.

Employment Insurance Act 

  • Appointment of WESLEY CLINTON SHIELDS of Kelowna, British Columbia, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the British Columbia Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Kelowna, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of HELEN S. TYMOCZKO of Edmonton, Alberta, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Alberta Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Edmonton, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of MICHAEL STEPHEN SHEFFE of Thornhill, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Employment Insurance Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of York, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of WILLIAM ARTHUR BARTLEY of Thunder Bay, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Thunder Bay, for a term of three years, effective January 16, 2008. 
  • Appointment of PAUL DEMERS of Sudbury, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Sudbury, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of MARTIAL MOREAU of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Sault Ste. Marie, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of JANET LORRAINE DUDEK of Sarnia, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Sarnia, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of ROYAL POULIN of Lavigne, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of North Bay, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of DONALD ORMEL CHESEBROUGH of St. Catharines, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Niagara, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of JAMES THOMAS CHESTNUTT of Mississauga, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Mississauga, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of JAGAN NATH DHAWAN of Mississauga, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Mississauga, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of WILLIAM DANIEL CUMMINGS DAVERNE of Napanee, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Kingston, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of KAREN BAILEY of Madoc, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Belleville, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of MARC LACHANCE of Longueuil, Quebec, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Quebec Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Longueuil, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of JEAN LAFLAMME of Chicoutimi, Quebec, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Quebec Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Jonquière, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of LEROY JOSEPH LEGERE of Arcadia, Nova Scotia, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Nova Scotia Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Yarmouth, for a term of three years.
  • Appointment of WILSON HARRY VINCENT of Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Newfoundland and Labrador Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Corner Brook for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of MICHAEL NORBERT BURGE of St. Peter's Bay, Prince Edward Island, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Prince Edward Island Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Charlottetown, for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of GERARDO NICOLO of Laval, Quebec, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Quebec Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Laval, for a term of three years, effective November 18, 2007. 
  • Appointment of MICHAEL JEAN BAPTISTE MONCION of Pembroke, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Boards of Referees for the Ontario Regional Division, and particularly for the District of Pembroke, for a term of three years.

Hazardous Materials Information Review Act

Appointment of FULVIO FRACASSI of Ottawa, Ontario, to be governor representing the Government of Canada at the Council of the Hazardous Materials Information Review Commission to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years.

Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety Act

Appointment of SCOTT STREINER of Ottawa, Ontario, to be Chairman of the Council of the Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety to hold office during good behaviour for a term of five years.

Merchant Seamen Compensation Act

Appointment of FULVIO FRACASSI of Ottawa, Ontario, to be a member of the Merchant Seamen Compensation Board to hold office during pleasure; and designation of FULVIO FRACASSI as chairman of the Merchant Seamen Compensation Board.

Department of Foreign Affairs 

  • Reappointment of MARAT TAZABEKOV to be Honorary Consul of Canada at Bishkek, the Republic of Kyrgyz, for a period of three years. 
  • Reappointment of NICOLAS GEORGALIS to be Honorary Consul of Canada at Djibouti, Republic of Djibouti, for a period of three years.

Canada Labour Code 

  • Appointment of ELIZABETH MacPHERSON of Ottawa, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Canada Industrial Relations Board, to hold office during good behaviour for a term of five years; and orders that ELIZABETH MacPHERSON be deemed to be employed in the Public Service for the purposes of the Public Service Superannuation Act; effective January 1, 2008.
  • Appointment of JUDITH F. MacPHERSON of Moncton, New Brunswick, to be a full-time Vice-Chairperson of the Canada Industrial Relations Board, to hold office during good behaviour for a term of five years, effective December 17, 2007.

Financial Administration Act 

  • Approval of the reappointment by the Minister of Transport of MARC ROCHON, of Ottawa, Ontario, as Chairperson of the board of Directors of Canada Lands Company Limited to hold office during pleasure for a term of two years, effective December 15, 2007. 
  • Approval of the appointment by the Minister of Transport of DAVID F.H. PARKER of Terrace, British Columbia, as a director of the Board of Directors of Ridley Terminals Inc., to hold office during pleasure for a term of three years.

Citizenship Act

  • Appointment of BARBARA SEAL of Hampstead, Quebec, to be a citizenship judge for a term of one year on a full-time basis, effective November 8, 2007. 
  • Appointment of ALAIN GARIÉPY of St-Apollinaire, Quebec, to be a citizenship judge for a term of three years on a full-time basis, effective October 22, 2007. 
  • Appointment of SUZANNE PINEL of Gloucester, Ontario, to be a citizenship judge for a term of three years on a part-time basis.

Public Service Employment Act

Appointment of PATRICK B. STOGRAN, of Orleans, Ontario, to be special adviser to the Minister of Veterans Affairs, to be known as the Veterans' Ombudsman, for a term of three years.

Broadcasting Act

Appointment of RÉMI RACINE of Montréal, Quebec, to be a director of the Board of Directors of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation to hold office during good behaviour for a term of four years.

Pilotage Act 

  • Approval of the appointment by the Minister of Transport of MICHEL TOSINI of Brossard, Quebec, as a member of the Laurentian Pilotage Authority to hold office during pleasure for a term of three years, in the place of Daniel Falaise. 
  • Approval of the reappointment by the Minister of Transport of ROGER DEMERS of Lévis, Quebec, as a member of the Laurentian Pilotage Authority to hold office during pleasure for a term of three years. 
  • Approval of the reappointment by the Minister of Transport of ROBERT J. PATERSON of Thunder Bay, Ontario, to be a member of the Great Lakes Pilotage Authority to hold office during pleasure for a term of two years.

Canada Revenue Agency Act

Reappointment of RAYMOND DESROCHERS of Winnipeg, Manitoba, to be a director of the Board of Management of the Canada Revenue Agency, to hold office during pleasure for a term of three years.

Financial Administration Act

  • Approval of the appointment by the Minister of Transport of KRISTIN MATTHEWS of Toronto, Ontario, as a director of the board of directors of Parc Downsview Park Inc., to hold office during pleasure, for a term of four years, in the place of Thomas H.B. Symons. 
  • Approval of the appointment by the Minister of Transport of GEOFF CAPE of Toronto, Ontario, as a director of the board of directors of Parc Downsview Park Inc., to hold office during pleasure, for a term of four years, in the place of Elizabeth Dowdeswell.

Canada Transportation Act

Appointment of GENE McLEAN of Edmonton, Alberta, to be a director of the Board of Directors of the Canadian Air Transport Security Authority to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years.

Public Service Employment Act

  • Appointment of WILLIAM BARKLEY, of Victoria, British Columbia, to the position of special adviser to the Minister of Canadian Heritage as a member of the Advisory Committee on the Canadian Museum for Human Rights, to hold office during pleasure. 
  • Appointment of BENOIT BOUCHARD, of Roberval, Quebec, to the position of special adviser to the Minister of Canadian Heritage as a member of the Advisory Committee on the Canadian Museum for Human Rights, to hold office during pleasure. 
  • Appointment of JOHN C. PETERSMEYER , of Winnipeg, Manitoba, to the position of special adviser to the Minister of Canadian Heritage as a member of the Advisory Committee on the Canadian Museum for Human Rights, to hold office during pleasure. 
  • Appointment of JONATHAN F. VANCE, of London, Ontario, to the position of special adviser to the Minister of Canadian Heritage as a member of the Advisory Committee on the Canadian Museum for Human Rights, to hold office during pleasure. 
  • Appointment of VIM KOCHHAR, of Toronto, Ontario, to the position of special adviser to the Minister of Canadian Heritage as a member of the Advisory Committee on the Canadian Museum for Human Rights, to hold office during pleasure. 
  • Appointment of CONSTANCE R. GLUBE, of Halifax, Nova Scotia, to the position of special adviser to the Minister of Canadian Heritage as a member of the Advisory Committee on the Canadian Museum for Human Rights, to hold office during pleasure. 
  • Appointment of MARY M. GUSELLA, of Ottawa, Ontario, to the position of special adviser to the Minister of Canadian Heritage as a member of the Advisory Committee on the Canadian Museum for Human Rights, to hold office during pleasure. 
  • Appointment of GAIL ASPER, of Winnipeg, Manitoba, to the position of special adviser to the Minister of Canadian Heritage as Vice-Chairperson of the Advisory Committee on the Canadian Museum for Human Rights, to hold office during pleasure. 
  • Appointment of ARNI THORSTEINSON, of Winnipeg, Manitoba, to the position of special adviser to the Minister of Canadian Heritage as Chairperson of the Advisory Committee on the Canadian Museum for Human Rights, to hold office during pleasure.

Department of Human Resources Development Act

Reappointment of JOSEPH WARREN TIETZ of Vancouver, British Columbia, to be a member of the National Council of Welfare, to hold office during pleasure for a period of three years.

Canada Marine Act

Appointment of DAVID L. HENDERSON, of Halifax, Nova Scotia, to be a director of the Halifax Port Authority, to hold office for a term of three years.

Patent Act

Reappointment of THOMAS (TIM) ARMSTRONG of Toronto, Ontario, to be a member of the Patented Medicine Prices Review Board to hold office during good behaviour for a period of five years.

Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act 

  • Appointment of ELLEN RILEY of North Vancouver, British Columbia, to be a permanent member of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board to hold office during good behaviour for a term of five years. 
  • Appointment of ROGER LANGILLE, Q.C., of Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, to be a permanent member of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective January 7, 2008. 
  • Appointment of HAROLD OVILA LEDUC of Parksville, British Columbia, to be a permanent member of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board to hold office during good behaviour for a term of five years. 
  • Appointment of JOHN H. MORRISON of Toronto, Ontario, to be a permanent member of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board to hold office during good behaviour for a term of five years. 
  • Appointment of EDWARD GIRALDEAU of St. Albert, Alberta, to be a permanent member of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board to hold office during good behaviour for a term of five years.
  • Appointment of RICK WATSON of Delta, British Columbia, to be a permanent member of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board to hold office during good behaviour for a term of five years.
  • Appointment of JOAN WALSH of Watervale, Prince Edward Island, to be a permanent member of the Veterans Review and Appeal Board to hold office during good behaviour for a term of five years.

Canada Foundation for Sustainable Development Technology Act

  • Appointment of STEVEN PROBYN of Toronto, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Canada Foundation for Innovation, to hold office during good behaviour for a term of five years. 
  • Appointment of DIPAK ROY of Rockliffe Park, Ontario, to be a member of the Canada Foundation for Innovation, to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of CATHERINE SMITH of Medicine Hat, Alberta, to be a member of the Canada Foundation for Innovation, to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of KENNETH ROSS CREELMAN of Fredericton, New Brunswick, to be a member of the Canada Foundation for Innovation, to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years.

Canada Grain Act

Appointment of JIM SMOLIK of Dawson Creek, British Columbia, to be a commissioner of the Canadian Grain Commission to hold office, during good behaviour for a term of three years; and designation of JIM SMOLIK to be assistant chief commissioner of the Canadian Grain Commission; effective November 19, 2007.

Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission Act 

Appointment of LEONARD M. KATZ of Toronto, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission to hold office during good behaviour for a term of one year; and designation of LEONARD M. KATZ to be Vice-Chairperson of the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications

Commission. 

Appointment of PETER MENZIES of Calgary, Alberta, to be a part-time member of the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission to hold office during good behaviour for a term of four years.

Telefilm Canada Act

Appointment of MICHEL ROY of Bolton Ouest, Quebec, to be a member of Telefilm Canada to hold office during pleasure for a term of five years; and designation of MICHEL ROY as chairperson of Telefilm Canada.

National Capital Act 

  • Approval of the appointment by the Minister of Transport of MARIE LEMAY of Chelsea, Quebec, to be Chief Executive Officer of the National Capital Commission to hold office during pleasure for a term of five years, effective January 7, 2008. 
  • Approval of the appointment by the Minister of Transport of JACQUELIN HOLZMAN of Ottawa, Ontario, to be a member of the National Capital Commission to hold office during pleasure for a term of two years, in the place of Allison A. Fisher, effective November 15, 2007.

An Act respecting the Buffalo and Fort Erie Public Bridge Company

Appointment of ANNA T. TARTAGLIA of Niagara Falls, Ontario, to be a member of the Buffalo and Fort Erie Public Bridge Authority to hold office during pleasure for a term of three years.

Financial Administration Act

Appointment of MARC A. COURTOIS of Montréal, Quebec, Chairperson of the board of directors of Canada Post Corporation, to hold office during pleasure for a term of five years.

Canada Post Corporation Act

Approval of the appointment of THOMAS W. CRYER of Etobicoke, Ontario, as a director of the Board of Directors of the Canada Post Corporation, to hold office during pleasure for a term ending August 22, 2009, in the place of Hassan Khosrowshahi.

Canadian Race Relations Foundation Act

Appointment of ALBERT C. LO of Richmond, British Columbia, to be Chairperson of the Board of Directors of the Canadian Race Relations Foundation to hold office during pleasure for a term of four years.

Canada Transportation Act

Designation of JOHN SCOTT, of Gatineau, Quebec as Vice- Chairperson of the Canadian Transportation Agency, for a term ending May 31, 2012, effective January 19, 2008.

Financial Administration Act

Approval of the appointment by the Minister of Transport of D. HAYWARD AITON, Q.C., of Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick, as a director of the Board of Directors of VIA Rail Canada Inc. to hold office during pleasure for a term of four years, in the place of Kenneth Savage.

Royal Canadian Mint Act

Approval of the appointment by the Minister of Transport of CARMAN M. JOYNT of Ottawa, Ontario, as a director of the Board of Directors of the Royal Canadian Mint to hold office during pleasure for a term of four years, effective November 22, 2007.

National Energy Board Act

Reappointment of DAVID HAMILTON of Sidney, British Columbia, to be a temporary member of the National Energy Board for a term ending June 30, 2009, effective January 1, 2008.

Canada Pension Plan Investment Board Act 

  • Appointment of IAN BOURNE of Calgary, Alberta, to be a director of the board of directors of the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board, to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years. 
  • Appointment of MURRAY WALLACE of London, Ontario, to be a director of the board of directors of the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board, to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years.

Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada Act

Appointment of J. RICHARD W. HALL of Surrey, British Columbia, to be a part-time member of the Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada, to hold office during good behaviour for a term of four years.

National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy Act 

  • Appointment of ROBERT DUBÉ of Mont Saint-Hilaire, Quebec, to be a member of the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy, to hold office during pleasure for a term of two years. 
  • Appointment of ROBERT SOPUCK of Sandy Lake, Manitoba, to be a member of the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy, to hold office during pleasure for a term of two years. 
  • Appointment of DON MacKINNON of Toronto, Ontario, to be a member of the National Round Table on the Environment and the Economy, to hold office during pleasure for a term of two years.

Immigration and Refugee Protection Act

  • Appointment of MING-JYH SHYR of Westmount, Quebec, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Montréal Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective January 7, 2008. 
  • Appointment of MÉLANIE RAYMOND of Gatineau, Quebec, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Montréal Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective November 27, 2007. 
  • Appointment of ANDRÉ LAMOUREUX of Montréal, Quebec, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Montréal Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective January 7, 2008. 
  • Appointment of VÉRONIQUE LAMONTAGNE of Montréal, Quebec, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Montréal Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective February 4, 2008. 
  • Reappointment of ROBERT NÉRON of Ottawa, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Montréal Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective November 27, 2007. 
  • Appointment of CAROL M.N. HILLING of Montréal, Quebec, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Montréal Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective January 7, 2008. 
  • Reappointment of LAWRENCE E. LEONOFF of Toronto, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Toronto Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour, for a term of three years, effective October 16, 2007. 
  • Appointment of HOLLY ANN SOLOMON of Ottawa, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Toronto Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective January 7, 2008. 
  • Reappointment of MAUREEN SMITH-GORDON of Scarborough, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Toronto Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective October 16, 2008. 
  • Reappointment of YILMA MAKONNEN of Oakville, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Toronto Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective November 27, 2007. 
  • Appointment of BENJAMIN R. DOLIN of Ottawa, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Toronto Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective January 7, 2008. 
  • Appointment of DAVID E. McBEAN of Toronto, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Toronto Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour, for a term of three years, effective October 15, 2007. 
  • Appointment of JANETTE MILLS of King City, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Toronto Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective January 7, 2008. 
  • Appointment of MIRIAM FREILICH of Toronto, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Toronto Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective November 27, 2007. 
  • Appointment of ELANA NANCY ROSE of Toronto, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Toronto Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective January 7, 2008. 
  • Reappointment of SHARI A. STEIN of Toronto, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Toronto Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of four years; and designation of SHARI A. STEIN to be Assistant Deputy Chairperson of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Toronto Regional Office), effective April 17, 2008.
  • Reappointment of KIM D. WORKUN of Surrey, British Columbia, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Vancouver Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of one year; and designation of KIM D. WORKUN to be Assistant Deputy Chairperson of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Vancouver Regional Office), effective August 10, 2008. 
  • Reappointment of WILLIAM M. DAVIS, Q.C., of Nepean, Ontario, to be a full-time member of the Immigration and Refugee Board (Ottawa Regional Office), to hold office during good behaviour for a term of three years, effective November 12, 2007.

October 11, 2007

Public Service Employment Act 

  • Appointment to the position of special adviser to the Prime Minister of PAMELA WALLIN of Toronto, Ontario, as a Member of the Independent Panel on Canada's Future Role in Afghanistan, to hold office during pleasure for a term ending on March 31, 2008. 
  • Appointment to the position of special adviser to the Prime Minister of the Honourable PAUL M. TELLIER of Westmount, Quebec, as a Member of the Independent Panel on Canada's Future Role in Afghanistan, to hold office during pleasure for a term ending on March 31, 2008.
  • Appointment to the position of special adviser to the Prime Minister of the Honourable JAKE EPP, of Calgary, Alberta, as a Member of the Independent Panel on Canada's Future Role in Afghanistan, to hold office during pleasure for a term ending on March 31, 2008. 
  • Appointment to the position of special adviser to the Prime Minister of DEREK BURNEY of Ottawa, Ontario, as a Member of the Independent Panel on Canada's Future Role in Afghanistan, to hold office during pleasure for a term ending on March 31, 2008. 
  • Appointment to the position of special adviser to the Prime Minister of the Honourable JOHN MANLEY of Ottawa, Ontario, as Chairperson of the Independent Panel on Canada's Future Role in Afghanistan, to hold office during pleasure for a term ending on March 31, 2008.

Appropriation Act No. 2, 2007-2008

Appointment of JEAN-PIERRE BOLDUC as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to the Republic of Cape Verde, the Republic of Guinea-Bissau, and the Republic of Guinea, with residence in Dakar.

Public Service Employment Act 

  • Appointment of DANIEL JEAN of Gatineau, Quebec, to be Associate Secretary of the Treasury Board, effective October 29, 2007. 
  • Appointment of R. TIFF MACKLEM of Ottawa, Ontario, to be Associate Deputy Minister of Finance, effective November 1, 2007.

Financial Administration Act

Appointment of RODNEY MONETTE of Nepean, Ontario, to be Comptroller General of Canada, to be styled Interim Comptroller General of Canada, to hold office during pleasure, effective October 27, 2007.

National Capital Act

Approval of the appointment by the Minister of Transport of KORY BOBROW of Beaconsfield, Quebec, to be a member of the National Capital Commission to hold office during pleasure for a term of four years, in the place of Marcel D. Legault.

October 4, 2007

Bank of Canada Act

Approval of the appointment made by the Board of Directors of the Bank of Canada of MARK CARNEY, of Ottawa, Ontario, as Governor of the Bank of Canada, to hold office during good behaviour for a term of seven years, effective February 1, 2008.

Canadian Dairy Commission Act

Appointment of JOHN CORE of Guelph, Ontario, to be Chief Executive Officer of the Canadian Dairy Commission to hold office during pleasure for a term of one year, effective October 7, 2007.

Judges Act 

  • Appointment of WAYNE McCUTCHEON of Ottawa, Ontario, to be a member of the Judicial Compensation and Benefits Commission, to hold office during good behaviour, for a term ending August 31, 2011. 
  • Appointment of PAUL M. TELLIER of Montréal, Quebec, to be a member of the Judicial Compensation and Benefits Commission, to hold office during good behaviour, for a term ending August 31, 2011.
  • Appointment of SHEILA R. BLOCK of Toronto, Ontario, to be Chairperson of the Judicial Compensation and Benefits Commission, to hold office during good behaviour, for a term ending August 31, 2011.