A number of significant changes to the immigration process have been announced in Indonesia with the overriding aim of streamlining the required work permit/residence approval process.  These include:

  1. Prospective foreign employees are to be permitted to submit one application for both the VITAS (Limited Stay Visa) and ITAS (Limited Stay Work Permit) visas; and  
  2. A number of categories of foreign workers will no longer have to apply for a RPTKA (Expatriate Placement Plan). Obtaining a RPTKA is generally the initial application in the work permit process, which is necessary to justify the recruitment of a foreign national in certain employee categories.

The Indonesian government have been aiming to boost the economy by increasing foreign investment for some time and these changes have been made with this in mind. Due to come into force from 29 June 2018, the main changes are as follows:

  1. At present, a Limited Stay Visa application must be made at an overseas Indonesian embassy / consulate, whilst the Limited Stay Work Permit must be made to the domestic immigration authorities within seven days of initial entry to Indonesia. Under the new Regulation, one application can be made at any overseas Indonesian embassy / consulate.  
  2. The following categories of foreign workers will not be required to apply for an RPTKA: A. Foreign shareholders of the company who are listed as a named  Director or Commissioner (on the company’s Title Deed); B. Diplomatic and consular officers; and C. Foreign workers in jobs deemed vital by the Indonesian government (TBC).  
  3. Processing times for both the Limited Stay Visa / Limited Stay Work Permit and RPTKA applications are to be reduced to within two business days of receiving the complete application.  
  4. A foreign worker will be able to work for multiple employers, depending on the industry sector.  
  5. The Limited Stay Work Permit validity period has been extended. It will be possible to issue  a Limited Stay Work Permit for up to two years but this cannot be renewed.

The new immigration laws also cover other categories including increased flexibility in relation to urgent/emergency work and the requirement to provide proof of insurance.