Workers temporarily posted to work for their employer and workers leased to work within other organisations are exempted from the need to have a work permit in the Czech Republic. This ruling supports the free movement of services within the EU. However, it only applies if the posted workers carry out their main activity in the Member State where their employer is established and do not seek to integrate into the Czech labour market. (Ruling No. 2 Azs 289/2017 of 31 January 2018.)

Ondřej Chlada, Randl Partners