Dawson v. Steager, 586 U. S. ____ (2019)
[…] Dawson amended his tax returns for 2010 and 2011 to claim the exemption under the state law, but the state denied the exemption. Dawson appealed, alleging that the state violated the inter-governmental tax immunity doctrine of 4 U.S.C. 111, which prohibits discriminatory state tax based on the source of federal employees' pay or compensation. Specifically, under 4 U.S.C. 111, the U.S. consents to state taxation of the "pay or compensation" of "officer[s] or employee[s] of the U.S." only if the "taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation." Therefore, a state violates this law when it treats retired state employees more favorably than retired federal employees while no "significant differences between the two classes" exist to justify the differential treatment.1 On this ground, the Court had previously invalidated Kansas tax that