AB 327: Extending and Reforming Net Metering
[…] Companies with a stake in the distributed generation market accordingly should vigilantly monitor subsequent CPUC proceedings on this matter to ensure that California extends meaningful net metering incentives beyond the lifetime of the current program.

Renewable energy generators, both distributed and utility-scale operators, will also be interested in shaping whether and how the CPUC exercises its new authority to raise the state’s renewables portfolio standard (RPS) goals. Specifically, section 2 of AB 327, amending section 399.15, subd. (b)(3) of the Public Utilities Code, substitutes the existing language prohibiting the CPUC from “require[ing] the procurement of eligible renewable energy resources in excess of the quantities identified in [the RPS]” with express, discretionary permission to do the same. This change establishes 33 percent as a floor – not a ceiling – for the State’s commitment to renewable generation.4

SB 43: Shared Solar Through “Community Solar Gardens”