On 3rd November 2016, for example, the Home Office published a Statement of Changes, listing alterations to the UK immigration rules which came into effect on the 24th of the month.

The first of these changes impacts upon Tier 2 General cases, which covers skilled workers from outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The main change was a rising of the minimum salary threshold for experienced workers to £25,000. There are some exemptions to this change, and it will not be applied to individuals who were sponsored before 24th November and wish to extend their stay. In April 2017, the threshold will be lifted to £30,000, and workers wishing to meet the criteria will need to be earning this amount on that date, as there will be no transitional period between the old and new thresholds.

Another change applies to those workers engaged in a short term Tier 2 Intra-Company transfer. In this case, the minimum salary threshold will go up from £24,800 to £30,000, while the minimum salary required for a Tier 2 Intra-Company Graduate Trainee will actually be reduced, from £24,800 to £23,000.

Meanwhile, those applicants who are applying under the existing Points-Based System may now have to submit an official document produced by the UK national agency for the recognition and comparison of international qualifications and skills (NARIC). This is the case if they are intending to satisfy the English language requirements of the system by relying upon a degree which was earned in a country in which English is the non-majority language.

Another alteration to the English language stipulations applies to the partner or parent of a settled English person who wishes to extend their stay beyond an initial 30 months. From 1 May 2017, they will have to pass a new English language test at level A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.

This is merely a brief summary of the changes involved, and there are other minor alterations being made as well.