On 30 August 2011, the European Ombudsman (“Ombudsman”) published its decision on a complaint against the European Commission (“Commission”) relating to a tender process dating back to 2008. In October 2008, the Commission published a procurement notice for a project entitles “Further development and strengthening of the public procurement system in Montenegro.”. The complainant alleged that (1) the Evaluation Committee failed to comply with the rules of impartiality and confidentiality for the procurement; (2) the Evaluation Committee wrongly rejected the complainant’s tender offer; and (3) the Commission violated the principle of the presumption of innocence. The Ombudsman found that there had been a breach of confidentiality but that it cannot be inferred that this adversely affected the evaluation procedure by preventing fair competition. Read more.