Later, the Federal Circuit refused to reconsider en banc and the U.S. Supreme Court refused to grant certiorari. On remand, the Court of Federal Claims decided to transfer the case to a district court once Zoltek amended its complaint to name Lockheed instead of the United States. Zoltek Corporation v. United States, 2009 U.S. Claims LEXIS 10.
The result is that the patentee, Zoltek, is now able to bring its patent infringement action directly against the government contractor, Lockheed, for activities arising under the government contract. This decision was based on 28 U.S.C. §1498, which governs patent infringement claims involving government contractors. 28 U.S.C. §1498(a) states, in relevant part, “[w]henever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used ... by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.” 28 U.S.C. §1498(c) further states, “[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to any claim arising in a foreign country.”
28 U.S.C. §1498(a) does two things. First, it waives the sovereign immunity defense of the Unites States in the case of patent infringement suits.