The Government recently announced a consultation on family migration routes which includes suggestions on introducing a minimum income requirement for sponsors of partners and dependants.

The consultation also raises the possibility of the probation period for partners of UK residents being increased from two to five years. This would mean the spouses of UK residents who come to the UK based on their marriage, would need to spend five years in the UK before they would be eligible to apply for ILR.

Other proposals include reducing the right of appeal against refusals of family visit visa applications.

The consultation document can be viewed here.

Responses must be submitted by 6 October 2011.