Effective October 16, 2008, employees in Treaty NAFTA (TN) status will be eligible to enter the country or extend their stay in the United States for up to three years. Until now, admission and extensions could be issued for a period of only one year. TN status is available to Canadian and Mexican nationals who are employed in the United States in specific professional occupations. This benefit should reduce the cost of employing Canadian and Mexican nationals, as employers will no longer need to extend their employees’ authorized periods of stay on an annual basis.