Effective April 1, 2009, all applicants in the Federal Skilled Worker Class must submit their initial application to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) in Sydney, Nova Scotia.

As a reminder, the three categories under the Federal Skilled Worker Class are:

Category 1: For persons in an occupation which corresponds to the list of occupations identified in the Ministerial Instructions and have evidence of one year of continuous full-time (or full-time equivalent) experience in that occupation;

Category 2: For persons who have an arranged employment offer with a Canadian employer; or

Category 3 : For students or workers who are legally residing in Canada, and have done so for at least 12 months immediately before submitting their application.

Once an application has been received, the CIO will determine whether an application is eligible for processing. If not, the applicant is informed and the application fee is refunded.

If the application is eligible to proceed, the application is transferred to the applicable visa office abroad and the applicant has 120 days to supply all documents and photos to the visa office, including a new signed set of application forms. This time cannot be extended and if documents are not received by the visa office, the file will be closed.

Federal Skilled Worker Category Procedures