The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has published Introduction of the Revised Employment Eligibility Verification Form in the March 8, 2013, Federal Register. The new Form I-9 is available here. Employers should use the new form as soon as possible but have until May 7, 2013 before they will be penalized for not doing so. In addition, employers do not need to complete the new Form I-9 (Rev. 03/08/13) for current employees for whom there is already a properly completed Form I-9 on file unless reverification applies. The new form must be completed for reverification when the employee's employment authorization or documentation of employment authorization has expired. If the employer rehires an employee within three years of the date that a previous I-9 was completed, the employer may complete the new Form I-9 or complete Section 3 of the previously completed Form I-9. As always, specific questions concerning I-9 compliance should be referred to legal counsel.