The company was pursuing a Series B round of financing when Nguyen withdrew his required consent prior to closing the transaction. Nevertheless, the company closed on the Series B financing and, while arbitration was pending between the company and Nguyen (regarding the validity of Nguyen’s withdrawal of consent), continued to close several subsequent rounds of financing. When an arbitrator ruled that Nguyen had validly withdrawn his consent, the preferred stockholders attempted to force the company to ratify the acts required to close each round of financing. Section 204 of the DGCL—the ratification statute—states that “no defective corporate act…shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization if ratified as provided in this section….” The Court was therefore compelled to consider whether Section 204 may be used to ratify an act that previously failed to receive the necessary authorization during a stockholder vote.