In June 2017, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada introduced a short-term work permit exemption for certain high-skilled workers entering Canada. The work must be for up to 15 consecutive calendar days in a six-month period, or 30 consecutive calendar days in 12 months, and must be in an occupation listed either as skill type 0 (management roles) or A (professionals) under the National Occupation Classification.

This is a welcome addition to the options available for foreign workers entering Canada. 

Katie Van Nostrand, partner at Mathews Dinsdale & Clark LLP