The Home Office has introduced two changes to the English language requirement, applicable across the Immigration Rules:

  • Those applying for entry clearance under the points-based system must submit the official documents from the UK National Academic Recognition Information Centre confirming that their degree meets the requirements.
  • Those who are in the United Kingdom (or will enter the United Kingdom) as a spouse or partner of a British national or settled person who will extend their stay on or after May 1 2017 must meet the English language requirement at Level A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.

Failure to meet the updated requirement will most likely result in refusal of the application.

For further information on this topic please contact Anita Ofis at Magrath LLP by telephone (+44 20 7495 3003) or email (anita.ofis@magrath.co.uk). The Magrath LLP website can be accessed as www.magrath.co.uk.

This article was first published by the International Law Office, a premium online legal update service for major companies and law firms worldwide. Register for a free subscription.