Early January, 2013 Russian President Vladimir Putin signed a law creating a new five-year multi-entry business visa for representatives or employees of foreign qualifying companies without the need for an invitation letter. These visas, however, are not yet available at Russian consulates. It is expected that the Russian Federal Migration Service (FMS) will release qualification requirements and procedures in the months ahead. In September 2012, an agreement between Russia and the U.S. had increased the validity of Russian business visas from one to up to three years. Until now, the visa application package submission has required an original letter of invitation issued by the FMS or its local office.