14 June 2012

A Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules was issued on 13 June covering many types of visa application, including those to join or remain with British or settled family members in the UK. The rule changes for family migration saw the introduction of a minimum income level of £18,600 per annum, or equivalent in savings, and a burdensome documentary requirement to support these applications. The probationary period was also increased from two to five years for dependants of British nationals and points-based system migrants wishing to settle in the UK. The new Rules came into effect on 9 July 2012. Click on the date above to read the full update.