The Canadian government have implemented the Global Skills Strategy (GSS) effective from 12th June 2017.  This includes the following initiatives:

Two-week processing

  • Foreign workers may be eligible to apply for the newly introduced two week work permit. The requirements for qualifying for this work permit processing are as follows:
  • The foreign worker is Labour Market Impact Assessment exempt under the International Mobility Programme; 
  • The worker must apply from outside of Canada;
  • Their job is either managerial or professional (as ranked by the National Occupation Classification – NOC) or is employer specific; and
  • An offer has been submitted by the employer using the Employer Portal and they have paid the compliance fee

Or                                             

  • Their Labour Market Impact Assessment is positive for an employer specific job which is eligible for the two weeks processing. This can be done through the Global Talent Stream

Global talent stream

Category A An employer may be eligible for Category A of the Global Talent Stream if:

  •  They have been referred to the Global Talent Stream by one of the partners of the Employment and Social Development Canada; and
  • They are looking to hire ‘unique and specialised talent’.

Category B Category B may be an option for employers if they are seeking to hire highly skilled foreign workers to fill positions in occupations that are found on the Global Talent occupations list

Work permit exemptions Foreign nationals, who are in occupations that are mentioned in NOC classifications, will be permitted to work in Canada for 15 days in a 6-month period, or alternatively, 30 days in any 12-month period, without the need to apply for a work permit.

Additionally, researchers at publicly funded degree granting institutions who are undertaking projects will not require work permits for up to 120 days in a 12-month period.