California Civil Code section 1798.84(b) provides that “any customer injured by a violation of this title may institute a civil action to recover damages.”142 It is possible that an identity theft type of injury could occur from defects in the notice procedure or timing (e.g., identity theft occurred after breach was identified but before compliant notice was sent and harm therefore might have been prevented absent the notice defects).