We use cookies to customise content for your subscription and for analytics.
[…] Article 54 of the Convention requires all Member States to “recognize” an ICSID award and to “enforce the pecuniary obligations imposed by that award within its territories as if it were a final judgment of a court in that State.” Article 69 of the ICSID Convention imposes an obligation upon each Member State to take legislative and other measures necessary to make the ICSID Convention effective. In the United States, the statutory provision implementing the ICSID Convention, 22 U.S.C. §1650a, provides, in relevant part: (a) An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the convention shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be 3 enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States. The Federal Arbitration Act shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention. The last sentence reinforces the concept that ICSID awards are not subject to judicial court review. This enabling legislation does not, however, establish specific procedures for enforcing ICSID awards. ‘Mobil Cerro’ The Second Circuit’s recent decision was in Mobil Cerro Negro Ltd. et al. v.