This resolves the ambiguity about whether such imports were “ordinarily incident” to the subsequent BISauthorized export or whether they needed to be separately licensed by OFAC. OFAC has not clarified whether U.S. parent companies are permitted to source items intended for Cuba from a third country subsidiary under this provision, however. Additionally, Note 1 to §515.533(a) still contains the limitation that transactions not “tied to specific exports or reexports, such as transactions involving future (non-specific) shipments, must be separately licensed by OFAC.” • Return and Repair/Servicing: OFAC has added a new general license authorizing transactions ordinarily incident to the import into the United States or a third country of items previously exported or reexported to Cuba, as well as the service and repair of those items (CACR §515.533(b)).