The Chinese government has resumed issuing multiple-entry L (Tourist) and F (Business) visas, which are usually valid for up to 180 days. Earlier this year, the government was approving only single-entry and dual-entry visas. Generally, Invitation Letters issued by the Chinese government (Offi cial Invitation Letters) are no longer required for single-entry and dual-entry F visa applications but are still required for multiple-entry F visa applications. For applications fi led in the United States, Offi cial Invitation Letters are no longer required. However, company-issued Invitation Letters are required for all multiple-entry F visa applications, and for single-entry and dual-entry F visa applications fi led with the Chinese Consulate in New York. Confi rmed return tickets and hotel reservations in China are no longer required for L and F visa applications, unless the applicant is a national of a restricted country.