The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued a final rule, which increased to three years the maximum period of time a TN nonimmigrant under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) may remain in the United States before seeking readmission or obtaining an extension of stay. The final rule changed the initial period of admission for TN workers from one to three years and TN nonimmigrants are now allowed to receive extensions of stay in increments of up to three years. Spouses and unmarried minor children of TN nonimmigrants will also benefit from the new regulation.  

The TN nonimmigrant classification is available to eligible Mexicans and Canadians with at least a bachelor’s degree or appropriate professional credentials who work in certain qualified fields, such as accounting, engineering, law, education, and science, pursuant to NAFTA.  

This final rule is expected to ease administrative burdens and costs on TN workers and benefit U.S. employers by increasing the amount of time TN nonimmigrants will be able to work for them before having to seek an extension of status or readmission.