The Tier 5 youth mobility scheme has been expanded to include young people in South Korea from 9 July 2012. This means that every year 1,000 South Koreans will be able to come to the UK to live and work for up to two years. In turn, the same number of young Britons will be able to live and work in South Korea.

Before applying for a visa to come to the UK, South Koreans must obtain a certificate of sponsorship which can be issued by South Korean authorities.

For more information, please click here.