Following a recent change in the UKBA application forms, those applying for ILR in the UK as a dependant now need to provide supporting documents with their applications showing that the couple have lived together for at least two years.

Dependants of, for example, work permit holders who are applying for ILR at the same time as the main applicant on the basis of five years spent working in the UK now need to show that they have been living with their spouse or partner in the UK for at least two years before their application will be approved. This is the case even where the spouse has been in the UK for five years as the dependant of the work permit holder.