E-visas for tourist and business visits to Ukraine for up to thirty days will shortly be introduced for nationals of certain countries.  Applications can be submitted online from three months prior to the planned travel date along with the following documents:

- passport identification page; 

- evidence of health insurance; 

- proof sufficient finances; 

- details of purpose of the visit ; and

- consular fee of USD 65.

Applications are expected to be processed within 9 business days and once approved, successful applicants must then print and have a copy of their e-visa on arrival in Ukraine.  The E-Visas will not permit work of any kind.