Recently, the IRS and Treasury Department announced that same-sex couples would be treated as married for all federal income tax purposes if the couple was legally married in a state or jurisdiction that recognizes same-sex marriage (regardless of their state of residence).  This is consistent with the IRS’s treatment of common law marriages as set out in IRS Revenue Ruling 58-66.  Rev. Rul. 2013-17 can be found here.