What is the change? Italian authorities have introduced a new tourist visa for people visiting family or friends in Italy.

What does the change mean? Effective immediately, visa-required nationals visiting family or friends in Italy can apply for the new visa. Applicants must meet the requirements for a standard tourist visa and have an invitation letter from the person who is hosting them. The visas are valid for stays of up to 90 days in a 180-day period.

  • Implementation time frame: Immediate and ongoing.
  • Visas/permits affected: Tourist visas to visit family/friends.
  • Who is affected: Visa-required nationals visiting family or friends in Italy.

Background: Requirements for the new visas will be the same as for tourist visas (i.e., evidence of sufficient funds, health insurance, details on travel itinerary), but applicants must also provide a copy of an invitation letter from a family member or friend in Italy. The letter should confirm that the family member or friend is available to host the applicant.

BAL Analysis: Visa-required nationals visiting family or friends in Italy should apply for the new visas rather than for standard tourist visas.