The North Carolina General Assembly’s 2022 short session officially convened earlier this week with a skeletal session, but most legislators will not be assembling for official votes until next week, at the earliest. Legislative leadership did provide some insight into what their priorities will be for this session. Earlier this week, House Speaker Tim Moore (R-Cleveland) shared that House lawmakers want to look at pay increases for state employees and teachers. While the Speaker did not provide a specific figure, any amount provided for raises will be in line with Democratic Governor Roy Cooper’s budget priorities.

Last week, Governor Cooper unveiled his budget priorities, which included a recommended 2.5% additional salary increase for state employees, in addition to another raise for teachers to bring their total salary increase over the biennium to 7.5%. Any salary increases would build on the compromise budget passed by the legislature and signed into law by the Governor last year.

The Speaker also noted that tax cuts or tax rebates would also be something the House will consider, particularly because the state is expected to collect $6.3 billion more in projected revenue than initially forecasted. Legislators are still expecting this summer’s session to be very short with legislative leadership aiming to adjourn by early July.

General Election Contests

With North Carolina’s much-anticipated primary contest now out of the way, it is full speed ahead to November for candidates who survived their primary contests. Some primary races were determined by just a handful of votes while others ended Tuesday night handily defeating their opponents. Below, we lay out the candidates North Carolinians can expect to see on the ballot this November, from US Senate to the North Carolina General Assembly.

US Senate

Current US Congressman Ted Budd (R) will face former North Carolina Supreme Court Chief Justice Cheri Beasley (D) at the top of the ticket this November in what is expected to be one of the most expensive Senate elections in the country.

US House of Representatives

Congressional District 1: State Senator Don Davis (D-Pitt) will go up against former President Trump endorsed candidate Republican Sandy Smith in this race to fill the seat of the retiring democratic congressman, G.K. Butterfield.

Congressional District 2: Incumbent US Rep. Deborah Ross (D) will defend her seat against challenger Christine Villaverde (R).

Congressional District 3: Incumbent US Representative Greg Murphy (R) will face challenger Barbara Gaskins (D).

Congressional District 4: State Senator Valerie Foushee (D) will go up against Courtney Geels (R) in the race to fill this open seat left vacant with the retirement of longtime US Rep. David Price.

Congressional District 5: Longtime incumbent US Rep. Virginia Foxx (R) will defend her seat against challenger Kyle Parrish (D).

Congressional District 6: Christian Castelli (R) will go up against incumbent US Rep. Kathy Manning (D) in November.

Congressional District 7: Incumbent US Rep. David Rouzer (R) will face a challenge by current State Representative Charles Graham (D-Robeson) for this southeastern North Carolina district

Congressional District 8: Incumbent US Rep. Dan Bishop (R) will defend his seat against challenger Scott Huffman (D). Congressional District 9: State Senator Ben Clark (D-Hoke) will challenge incumbent US Rep. Richard Hudson (R) for this district in November.

Congressional District 10: Incumbent US Rep. Patrick McHenry (R) will go up against challenger Pam Genant (D).

Congressional District 11: After a surprise primary victory over this western district’s incumbent, State Senator Chuck Edwards (R-Henderson) will go up against Jasmin Beach-Ferrara (D) in November.

Congressional District 12: Incumbent US Rep. Alma Adams (D) will defend her seat against challenger Tyler Lee (R).

Congressional District 13: State Senator Wiley Nickel (D-Wake) will go up against Bo Hines (R) in the race to fill this vacant seat.

Congressional District 14: State Senator Jeff Jackson (D-Mecklenburg) will face Pat Harrigan (R) in November.

For more information on all the results following Tuesday’s primary election visit the State rel="noopener noreferrer" Board of Elections website.

NCGA General Elections

Following another year of unprecedented redistricting battles in North Carolina, all eyes will be on the General Assembly in the November general election. Here are the current matchups for the state House and Senate races:

NC State Senate

Senate District 1: After defeating primary challenger and current Senate colleague, Sen. Bob Steinburg (R-Chowan), incumbent Sen. Norman Sanderson (R-Pamlico) will run unopposed in the general election.

Senate District 2: Incumbent Sen. Jim Perry (R-Lenoir) will run unopposed in November.

Senate District 3: Following incumbent Sen. Ernestine Bazemore’s (D-Bertie) primary loss, Valerie Jordan (D) will face current NC Rep. Bobby Hanig (R-Currituck).

Senate District 4: Incumbent Sen. Toby Fitch (D-Wilson) against Buck Newton (R).

Senate District 5: Current NC Rep. Kandie Smith (D-Pitt) against Karen Kozel (R).

Senate District 6: Incumbent Sen. Michael Lazzara (R-Onslow) will run unopposed in November.

Senate District 7: Incumbent Sen. Michael Lee (R-New Hanover) against Jason Minnicozzi (D).

Senate District 8: The powerful Senate Rules Chairman, incumbent Sen. Bill Rabon (R-Brunswick), will run unopposed in the general election.

Senate District 9: Senior budget writer and incumbent Sen. Brent Jackson (R-Sampson) will run unopposed in November.

Senate District 10: In this newly drawn district, Benton Sawrey (R) will go up against Gettys Cohen Jr. (D).

Senate District 11: Incumbent Sen. Lisa Barnes (R-Nash) against Mark Speed (D).

Senate District 12: Incumbent Sen. Jim Burgin (R-Harnett) against Richard Chapman (D).

Senate District 13: This newly created district will be sought after by Lisa Grafstein (D), David Bankert (R), and Michael Munger (L).

Senate District 14: Senate Minority Leader incumbent Sen. Dan Blue (D-Wake) against Chris Baker (R) and Matthew Laszcas (L).

Senate District 15: Incumbent Sen. Jay Chaudhuri (D-Wake) against Emanuela Prister (R) and Sammie Brooks (L).

Senate District 16: The seat left open by current NC Sen. Wiley Nickel (D-Wake), who advanced in his primary race for US Congress, will be sought after by current NC Rep. Gale Adcock (D-Wake), James Powers (R), and Dee Watson (L).

Senate District 17: Incumbent Sen. Sydney Batch (D) against Mark Cavaliero (R) and Patrick Bowersox (L).

Senate District 18: With current NC Sen. Sarah Crawford (D-Wake) seeking election to the state the House, E.C. Sykes (R), Mary Wills Bode (D), and Ryan Brown (L) will face off against each other in November.

Senate District 19: After a tough loss by Sen. Kirk deViere (D-Cumberland) in the primary, Val Applewhite (D) and former NC Sen. Wesley Meredith will face off to fill the seat in November. Senate District 20: Incumbent Sen. Natalie Murdock (D-Durham) against Alvin Reed (R).

Senate District 21: Incumbent Sen. Tom McInnis (R-Richmond) against Frank McNeill (D).

Senate District 22: Incumbent Sen. Mike Woodard (D-Durham) against Larry Coleman (R) and Ray Ubinger (L).

Senate District 23: With Sen. Valerie Foushee (D-Orange) advancing to the general election in her bid for US House, current state Rep. Graig Meyer (D-Orange) and Landon Woods (R) will go head-to-head to fill the seat in November.

Senate District 24: Incumbent Sen. Danny Britt (R-Robeson) against Darrel (BJ) Gibson, Jr. (D).

Senate District 25: Incumbent Sen. Amy Galey (R-Alamance) against Sean Ewing (D).

Senate District 26: President Pro Tempore of the NC Senate, incumbent Sen. Phil Berger (R-Rockingham) will run unopposed in November.

Senate District 27: Incumbent Sen. Michael Garrett (D-Guilford) will face challenger Richard Josh Sessoms (R).

Senate District 28: Incumbent Sen. Gladys Robinson (D-Guilford) against Paul Schumacher (R).

Senate District 29: Incumbent Sen. Dave Craven (R-Randolph) against Brooke Crump (D).

Senate District 30: Incumbent Sen. Steve Jarvis (R-Davidson) against Monique Johnson (D).

Senate District 31: Incumbent Sen. Joyce Krawiec (R-Forsyth) will run unopposed in November.

Senate District 32: Incumbent Sen. Paul Lowe (D-Forsyth) will defend his seat against challenger George Ware (R).

Senate District 33: Incumbent Sen. Carl Ford (R-Rowan) against Tangela Morgan (D).

Senate District 34: Incumbent Sen. Paul Newton (R-Cabarrus) against Keshia Sandidge (D).

Senate District 35: Incumbent Sen. Todd Johnson (R-Union) will not face a challenger in the general election this November.

Senate District 36: After defeating three other primary challengers for the seat, Eddie Settle (R) will run unopposed in the general.

Senate District 37: After defeating her only primary challenger, incumbent Sen. Vickie Sawyer (R-Iredell) will run unopposed in November.

Senate District 38: Incumbent Sen. Mujtaba Mohammed (D-Mecklenburg) will run unopposed.

Senate District 39: Incumbent Sen. DeAndrea Salvador (D-Mecklenburg) will go up against Mark Robeson (R).

Senate District 40: Incumbent Sen. Joyce Waddell (D-Mecklenburg) will defend her seat against challenger Bobbie Shields (R).

Senate District 41: Incumbent Sen. Natasha Marcus (D-Mecklenburg) will face challenger Bonni Leone (R).

Senate District 42: Current NC Rep. Rachel Hunt (D-Mecklenburg) will go head-to-head with Cheryl Russo (R) in the race to fill this vacant seat in November.

Senate District 43: With incumbent and Majority Leader Sen. Kathy Harrington (R-Gaston) retiring at the end of her current term, and no other candidates filing to run in this district, Brad Overcash (R) will run unopposed in the general.

Senate District 44: Incumbent Sen. Ted Alexander (R-Cleveland) will run unopposed this fall.

Senate District 45: Incumbent Sen. Dean Proctor (R-Catawba) will face challenger Austen Gilbert (D).

Senate District 46: Incumbent Sen. Warren Daniel (R-Burke) will defend his seat against challenger Billy Martin (D).

Senate District 47: After winning a very close primary race against Senate colleague and fellow incumbent Sen. Deanna Ballard (R-Watauga), Sen. Ralph Hise (R-Mitchell) will run unopposed in November.

Senate District 48: With current Sen. Chuck Edwards (R-Henderson) advancing to the general election in his bid for US Congress, current NC Rep. Tim Moffitt (R-Henderson) will go up against Stephanie Justice (D) in the race to fill this seat this fall. Senate District 49: Incumbent Sen. Julie Mayfield (D-Buncombe) against John Anderson (R).

Senate District 50: Incumbent Sen. Kevin Corbin (R-Macon) will face challenger Karen Burnette McCracken (D).

NC State House

House District 1: Incumbent Rep. Edward Goodwin (R-Chowan) will run unopposed in November.

House District 2: Incumbent Rep. Larry Yarborough (R-Person) will defend his seat against challengers Ray Jeffers (D) and Gavin Bell (L).

House District 3: Incumbent Rep. Steve Tyson (R-Craven) will run unopposed in the general election.

House District 4: Incumbent Rep. Jimmy Dixon (R-Duplin) against Wesley Boykin (D).

House District 5: Incumbent Rep. Howard Hunter (D-Hertford) will face challenger Bill Ward (R).

House District 6: With incumbent Rep. Bobby Hanig (R-Currituck) vying for a state senate seat, Joe Pike (R) and Kiara Johnson (D) will go head-to-head in the race to fill this seat.

House District 7: Incumbent Rep. Matthew Winslow (R-Franklin) will run unopposed in the general.

House District 8: Gloristine Brown (D) and Charles (Drock) Vincent (R) will face each other in the race to fill this seat left vacant by current Rep. Kandie Smith’s (D-Pitt) bid for a state senate seat.

House District 9: Incumbent Rep. Brian Farkas (D-Pitt) will defend his seat against challenger Timothy Reeder (R).

House District 10: Majority Leader and incumbent Rep. John Bell (R-Wayne) will run unopposed in November.

House District 11: Incumbent Rep. Allison Dahle (D-Wake) will run unopposed in the general.

House District 12: Incumbent Rep. Chris Humphrey (R-Lenoir) against Lillie Williams (D).

House District 13: With current Rep. Pat McElraft (R-Carteret) retiring at the end of her term, Celeste Cairns (R) will face Katie Tomberlin (D) in their bid to fill this seat.

House District 14: Incumbent Rep. George Cleveland (R-Onslow) against Isaiah (Ike) Johnson (D).

House District 15: Incumbent Rep. Phil Shepard (R-Onslow) against Christopher Schulte (D).

House District 16: Incumbent Rep. Carson Smith (R-Pender) will run unopposed in the general. House District 17: Incumbent Rep. Frank Iler (R-Brunswick) will defend his seat against Eric Terashima (D).

House District 18: John Hinnant (R) will challenge incumbent Rep. Deb Butler (D-New Hanover) for her seat in the fall.

House District 19: Incumbent Rep. Charlie Miller (R-Brunswick) will run unopposed in November.

House District 20: Incumbent Rep. Ted Davis (R-New Hanover) against Amy Block DeLoach (D).

House District 21: Three candidates are eyeing their chance to fill this seat left vacant by current Rep. Raymond Smith’s (D-Wayne) unsuccessful bid for a state senate seat: Ya Liu (D), Gerard Falzon (R), and Joshua Morris (L).

House District 22: Incumbent Rep. William Brisson (R-Bladen) will run opposed in November.

House District 23: Incumbent Sen. Shelly Willingham (D-Edgecombe) will defend his seat against challenger James Crowell Proctor (R).

House District 24: Incumbent Rep. Linda Cooper-Suggs (D-Wilson) against Ken Fontenot (R).

House District 25: Incumbent Rep. James Gailliard (D-Nash) will defend his seat against challengers Allen Chesser (R) and Nick Taylor (L).

House District 26: Incumbent Rep. Donna McDowell White (R-Johnston) against Linda Bennett (D).

House District 27: Incumbent Rep. Michael Wray (D-Northampton) against Wes Tripp (R).

House District 28: Incumbent Rep. Larry Strickland (R-Johnston) will face challenger Wendy Ella May (D).

House District 29: Incumbent Rep. Vernetta Alston (D-Durham) will run unopposed in November.

House District 30: Incumbent Rep. Marcia Morey (D-Durham) will face challengers William G. Antico (R) and Guy Meilleur (L).

House District 31: Incumbent Rep. Zack Hawkins (D-Durham) will face a challenge by Sean Haugh (L) in the general.

House District 32: Incumbent Rep. Terry Garrison (D-Vance) will defend his seat against challenger Frank Sossamon (R).

House District 33: Incumbent Rep. Rosa Gill (D-Wake) against Stephanie Dingee (R) and Chris Costello (L).

House District 34: Incumbent Rep. Grier Martin (D-Wake) will go up against challengers Ashley Seshul (R) and Kat McDonald (L).

House District 35: Incumbent Rep. Terence Everitt (D-Wake) against Fred Von Canon (R) and Joseph Serio (L).

House District 36: Incumbent Rep. Julie von Haefen (D-Wake) will face John Harris (R) and Kyle Ward (L) in November.

House District 37: Incumbent Rep. Erin Pare (R-Wake) will go up against challengers Christine Kelly (D) and Christopher Robinson (L).

House District 38: Incumbent Rep. Abe Jones (D-Wake) will face Christopher Mizelle (L) in the general.

House District 39: Greg Jones (R) will challenge incumbent Rep. James Roberson (D-Wake) in the general election this fall.

House District 40: Incumbent Rep. Joe John (D-Wake) will defend his seat against challengers former NC Rep. Marilyn Avila (R) and Michael Nelson (L).

House District 41: With current Rep. Gale Adcock (D-Wake) seeking election to a state senate seat, Maria Cervania (D), Bruce Forster (R), and Travis Groo (L) will face off to determine who will fill this vacant seat in November.

House District 42: Incumbent Rep. Marvin Lucas (D-Cumberland) will face challenger Gloria Carrasco (R).

House District 43: Incumbent Rep. Diane Wheatley (R-Cumberland) will go head-to-head with former NC Rep. Elmer Floyd (D).

House District 44: With incumbent Rep. Billy Richardson (D-Cumberland) retiring at the end of his current term, the winner of the primary, former Cumberland County prosecutor Charles Smith (D) will run unopposed in the general election.

House District 45: With incumbent Rep. John Szoka (R-Cumberland) declining to run for reelection to the legislature and instead running for Cumberland county commissioner, Frances Jackson (D) and Susan Chapman (R) will face off in November to determine who will fill this open seat.

House District 46: Incumbent and Deputy Majority Leader Rep. Brenden Jones (R-Columbus) will run unopposed in November.

House District 47: This seat, left vacant by current Rep. Charles Graham’s (D-Robeson) successful primary bid for a US House seat, will see a race between Jarrod Lowery (R) and Charles Townsend (D) in the general.

House District 48: Incumbent Rep. Garland Pierce (D-Scotland) against Melissa Swarbrick (R).

House District 49: Incumbent Rep. Cynthia Ball (D) against David Robertson (R) and Michael Oakers (L).

House District 50: With incumbent Rep. Graig Meyer (D-Orange) seeking election to a state senate seat, Renee Price (D) and Charles Lopez (R) will go head-to-head to determine who will fill this open seat in November.

House District 51: Incumbent Rep. John Sauls (R-Lee) against Malcolm Hall (D).

House District 52: After winning a close primary race against House colleague and fellow incumbent Rep. Jamie Boles (R-Moore), Rep. Ben Moss (R-Richmond) will run unopposed in November.

House District 53: Incumbent Rep. Howard Penny (R-Harnett) against Newanda Colvin (D).

House District 54: Democratic Leader and incumbent Rep. Robert Reives (D-Chatham) will defend his seat against challenger Walter Petty (R).

House District 55: After defeating his only primary challenger, incumbent Rep. Mark Brody (R-Union) will run unopposed in the general election.

House District 56: With longtime incumbent Rep. Verla Insko (D-Orange) retiring at the end of her current term, and after beating his only primary challenger, Allen Buansi (D) will run unopposed in November.

House District 57: Incumbent Rep. Ashton Wheeler Clemmons (D-Guilford) will face challenger Michelle Bardsley (R).

House District 58: Incumbent Rep. Amos Quick (D-Guilford) against Chrissy Smith (R).

House District 59: Majority Whip and incumbent Rep. Jon Hardister (R-Guilford) will go up against challenger Sherrie Young (D).

House District 60: Incumbent Rep. Cecil Brockman (D-Guilford) against Bob Blasingame (R).

House District 61: Incumbent Rep. Pricey Harrison (D-Guilford) will run unopposed in the general election this fall.

House District 62: Incumbent Rep. John Faircloth (R-Guilford) against Brandon Gray (D).

House District 63: Incumbent Rep. Ricky Hurtado (D-Alamance) will face former NC Rep. Stephen Ross (R).

House District 64: Incumbent Rep. Dennis Riddell (R-Alamance) against Ron Osborne (D).

House District 65: Incumbent Rep. Reece Pyrtle (R-Rockingham) against Jay Donecker (D).

House District 66: Current NC Sen. Sarah Crawford (D-Wake), who elected to run for this House district rather than run for reelection to her current senate seat, will face Ives Brizuela de Sholar (R) and Micao Penaflor (L) in the general.

House District 67: Incumbent Rep. Wayne Sasser (R-Stanly) will run unopposed in November.

House District 68: Incumbent Rep. David Willis (R-Union) will run unopposed in the general.

House District 69: Incumbent Rep. Dean Arp (R-Union) against Leigh Coulter (D).

House District 70: Following incumbent Rep. Pat Hurley’s (R-Randolph) close primary loss, Brian Biggs (R) will face Susan Lee Scott (D) in the general.

House District 71: With current incumbent Rep. Evelyn Terry (D-Forsyth) retiring at the end of her current term, and after beating her two other primary opponents, Kanika Brown (D) will run unopposed in the November general election.

House District 72: Incumbent Rep. Amber Baker (D-Forsyth) against Shelton Stallworthy (R).

House District 73: This open seat will see Brian Echevarria (R) and Diamond Staton-Williams (D) go head-to-head in the general this fall.

House District 74: Incumbent Rep. Jeff Zenger (R-Forsyth) against Carla Catalan Day (D).

House District 75: Incumbent Rep. Donny Lambeth (R-Forsyth) will run unopposed in November.

House District 76: Incumbent Rep. Harry Warren (R-Rowan) will run unopposed in the general election.

House District 77: Incumbent Rep. Julia Howard (R-Davie) will run unopposed in the general.

House District 78: With incumbent Rep. Allen McNeill (R-Randolph) retiring at the end of his current term, Neal Jackson (R) and Erik Davis (D) will go head-to-head in the general this fall.

House District 79: After defeating his only primary challenger, incumbent Rep. Keith Kidwell (R-Beaufort) will run unopposed in November.

House District 80: Incumbent Rep. Sam Watford (R-Davidson) against Dennis Miller (D).

House District 81: Incumbent Rep. Larry Potts (R-Davidson) will go up against Joe Watkins (D).

House District 82: Incumbent Rep. Kristin Baker (R-Cabarrus) will face challenger Katerine Jeanes (D).

House District 83: With incumbent Rep. Larry Pittman (R-Cabarrus) retiring at the end of his current term, and after defeating his two other primary opponents, Kevin Crutchfield (R) will run unopposed in November.

House District 84: Incumbent Rep. Jeffrey McNeely (R-Iredell) against September McCrady (D).

House District 85: Incumbent Rep. Dudley Greene (R-McDowell) will face challenger Robert Cordle (D).

House District 86: Incumbent Rep. Hugh Blackwell (R-Burke) will run unopposed in the general.

House District 87: The powerful House Rules Chairman and incumbent Rep. Destin Hall (R-Caldwell) will face challenger Barbara Kirby (D).

House District 88: Incumbent Rep. Mary Belk (D-Mecklenburg) will defend her seat against challenger Anne Marie Peacock (R).

House District 89: After defeating his two primary challengers, incumbent Rep. Mitchell Setzer (R-Catawba) will run unopposed in the general election.

House District 90: After beating her only primary opponent, Speaker Pro Tempore and incumbent Rep. Sarah Stevens (R-Surry) will run unopposed in November.

House District 91: After beating his two primary opponents, incumbent Rep. Kyle Hall (R-Stokes) will run unopposed in the general election.

House District 92: Incumbent Rep. Terry Brown (D-Mecklenburg) against Mario Robinson, Sr. (R).

House District 93: Incumbent Rep. Ray Pickett (R-Watauga) against Ben Massey (D).

House District 94: Incumbent Rep. Jeffrey Elmore (R-Wilkes) will face challenger Chuck Hubbard (D).

House District 95: Incumbent Rep. Grey Mills (R-Iredell) will defend his seat against challenger Amanda Kotis (D).

House District 96: Incumbent Rep. Jay Adams (R-Catawba) will run unopposed in the general.

House District 97: Senior Appropriations Chairman and incumbent Rep. Jason Saine (R-Lincoln) will run unopposed in November. House District 98: Incumbent Rep. John Bradford (R-Mecklenburg) will defend his seat against challenger former NC Rep. Christy Clark (D).

House District 99: Incumbent Rep. Nasif Majeed (D-Mecklenburg) against Elsa Karman (R).

House District 100: Incumbent Rep. John Autry (D-Mecklenburg) will run unopposed in the general election.

House District 101: Incumbent Rep. Carolyn Logan (D-Mecklenburg) against Steve Mauney (R).

House District 102: Incumbent Rep. Becky Carney (D-Mecklenburg) will face challenger Cynthia Eleanor Clementi (R).

House District 103: With current Rep. Rachel Hunt (D-Mecklenburg) running for a state senate seat, Laura Budd (D) and former NC Rep. Bill Brawley (R) will go up against each other in the general to determine who will fill this vacant seat.

House District 104: Incumbent Rep. Brandon Lofton (D-Mecklenburg) against Don Pomeroy (R).

House District 105: Incumbent Rep. Wesley Harris (D-Mecklenburg) will defend his seat against challenger Joshua Niday (R).

House District 106: Incumbent Rep. Carla Cunningham (D-Mecklenburg) against Karen Henning (R).

House District 107: Incumbent Rep. Kelly Alexander (D-Mecklenburg) against Mark Alan Cook (R).

House District 108: Incumbent Rep. John Torbett (R-Gaston) will run unopposed in November.

House District 109: After defeating his three primary opponents, Rep. Donnie Loftis (R-Gaston) will face challenger Eric Hughes (D) in the general.

House District 110: Incumbent Rep. Kelly Hastings (R-Gaston) will run unopposed in the general.

House District 111: Speaker of the House and incumbent Rep. Tim Moore (R-Cleveland) will run unopposed in the general election this fall.

House District 112: New district lines left this seat vacant, and after beating her two primary opponents, former NC Rep. Tricia Cotham (D) will go up against Tony Long (R) in the general.

House District 113: Following fellow incumbent Rep. David Rogers’ (R-Rutherford) tough primary loss, incumbent Rep. Jake Johnson (R-Polk) will run unopposed in November.

House District 114: With the retirement of incumbent Rep. Susan Fisher (D-Buncombe), J. Eric Ager (D) and Everett Pittillo (R) will face off to fill this vacant seat in the general election.

House District 115: With incumbent Rep. John Ager (D-Buncombe) retiring at the end of his current term, Lindsey Prather (D) and Pratik Bhakta (R) will compete to fill this open seat in November.

House District 116: With incumbent Rep. Brian Turner (D-Buncombe) declining to run for reelection, incumbent Rep. Caleb Rudow (D-Buncombe) and Mollie Rose (R) will go head-to-head to fill this vacant seat in the general.

House District 117: With incumbent Rep. Tim Moffitt (R-Henderson) seeking election to a state senate seat, Jennifer Capps Balkcom (R) and Michael Greer O’Shea (D) will face each other in the general to determine who will fill this open seat.

House District 118: Incumbent Rep. Mark Pless (R-Haywood) will face challenger Josh Remillard (D).

House District 119: Incumbent Rep. Mike Clampitt (R-Swain) will defend his seat against challenger Al Platt (D).

House District 120: Incumbent Rep. Karl Gillespie (R-Macon) will run unopposed in the November general election.

Upcoming Legislative Meetings

Monday, May 23

10:00 AM House: Session Convenes

3:00 PM Senate: Session Convenes

Tuesday, May 24

11:30 AM Senate: Judiciary

2:00 PM House: Marine Resources and Aquaculture

Wednesday, May 25

9:00 AM House: Transportation