In the indictment’s press release, Harris County district attorney Kim Ogg stated,
Companies don’t make decisions, people do. Responsibility for pursuing profit over the health of innocent people rests with the leadership of Arkema. Indictments against corporations are rare. Those who poison our environment will be prosecuted when the evidence justifies it.
The district attorney’s allegations assert that Arkema and its officers “recklessly” violated the Texas Water Code, specifically section 7.182(a), which states:
A person commits an offense if the person recklessly, with respect to the person’s conduct, emits an air contaminant that places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, unless the emission is made in strict compliance with Chapter 382, Health and Safety Code, or a permit, variance, or order issued or a rule adopted by the commission.
The press release associated with the indictment references the CSB investigation and report relating to the Arkema incident.