The United States Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (“PHMSA”) addressed in a May 25th letter the meaning of the Hazardous Materials Regulation (“HMR”) term “container.”

PHMSA was responding to a March 25th query from the Environmental Resource Center.

The Environmental Resource Center asked whether the term “container” as used in § 173.306(a)(1) excludes other type of containers, such as aerosol cans.

The PHMSA responded in the negative. It stated that the HMR:

. . . do not specifically define the word “container.” However, it is defined by Merriam Webster’s Dictionary as, “one that contains[,] such as: a receptacle (such as a box or jar) for holding goods.” “Container” as it is used in 173.306(a)(1) includes all container types (except cigarette lighters), such as aerosol cans, that comply with the requirements in § 173.306.

A copy of the May 25th letter can be downloaded here.