Summary

Next week, there will be a plenary sitting of the European Parliament in Strasbourg, France. Several significant debates, votes and committee meetings will take place.

On Monday, the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (“ITRE”) will vote on a report on the European Electronic Communications Code (the telecoms reform). The reform package aims to enhance connectivity across the EU and pave the way for 5G. The proposal could still be amended to remove fees for intra-EU phone calls or to set up an emergency alerts system.

On the same day, the European Parliament will discuss an own initiative report on the fight against cybercrime. The resolution calls for both public and private investment in cybersecurity and education, coupled with greater cross-border police cooperation as well as information exchange. The motion for a resolution included in the report will be put to a vote on Tuesday.

On Tuesday, MEPs will discuss the progress of the Brexit negotiation talks with European Commission President Jean-Claude Juncker and EU chief negotiator Michel Barnier. MEPs will then vote on a resolution with the European Parliament’s recommendations regarding the forthcoming EU27 summit, scheduled to take place in October in Brussels. See the draft resolution here.

On Wednesday, MEPs will discuss their expectations for the forthcoming EU Summit with European Commission First Vice-President Frans Timmermans and the European Council’s Estonian Presidency. Among other topics, MEPs will discuss Brexit, migration and a common EU asylum policy, as well as defence and EU-Turkey relations.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, October 2, 2017

Plenary

17:00 – 21:00 (Debates)

Resumption of session and order of business

  • Management, conservation and control measures applicable in the ICCAT Convention area
    • Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato
    • Committee: PECH
  • Women’s economic empowerment in the private and public sectors in the EU
    • Rapporteur: Anna Hedh
    • Committee: FEMM
  • Addressing shrinking civil society space in developing countries
    • Rapporteur: Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio
    • Committee: DEVE
  • The fight against cybercrime
    • Rapporteur: Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi
    • Committee: LIBE
  • EU political relations with ASEAN
    • Rapporteur: Reinhard Bütikofer
    • Committee: AFET
  • One-minute speeches (Rule 163)

Committees

Extraordinary joint meeting of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Development and the Subcommittee on Human Rights

19:00-21:00

  • Members will present their six nominees for this year’s Sakharov Prize for Freedom of Thought, set up in 1988 to honour individuals and organisations defending human rights and fundamental freedoms.

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

19:00 – 22:30

  • Vote on the adoption of the draft report on the European Electronic Communications Code – Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Pilar Del Castillo Vera (EPP, ES)
  • Vote on the adoption of the draft report on the body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications – Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Evžen Tošenovský (ECR, CZ)
  • Adoption of draft report on establishing the Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking
    • Rapporteur: Miroslav Poche (S&D, CZ)
  • Discussion with Commissioner Elżbieta Bieńkowska on EU’s Industrial policy and in particular on the Defence Industrial Development Programme

19:30 – 21:30

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

  • Agenda not available

19:00 – 21:00

Committee on Legal Affairs

  • Vote on draft report on whistle-blowers: legitimate measures to protect whistle-blowers acting in the public interest when disclosing the confidential information of companies and public bodies
    • Rapporteur: Virginie Rozière (S&D, FR)
  • Vote on draft report on the application of Directive 2004/35/EC on environmental liability with regard to the prevention and remedying of environmental damage (‘ELD’)
    • Rapporteur Laura FERRARA (EFDD, IT)

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

Plenary

9:00 – 11:50 (Debates)

  • State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom

12:00 – 14:00 (Votes)

  • Restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment
    • Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean
    • Committee: ENVI

15:00 – 23:00 (Debates)

  • Situation in Moldova
  • 2017 UN Climate Change Conference in Bonn, Germany (COP23)
  • Ending child marriages
  • Safety rules and standards for passenger ships
    • Rapporteur: Daniela Aiuto
    • Committee: TRAN
  • Registration of persons sailing on board passenger ships operating to or from ports of the Member States
    • Rapporteur: Izaskun Bilbao Barandica
    • Committee: TRAN
  • System of inspections for the safe operation of ro-ro ferry and high-speed passenger craft in regular service
    • Rapporteur: Dominique Riquet
    • Committee: TRAN
  • CE marked fertilising products
    • Rapporteur: Mihai Ţurcanu
    • Committee: IMCO

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Plenary

09:00 – 11:50 (Key Debate)

  • Preparation of the European Council meeting of 19 and 20 October 2017

12:00 – 14:00 (Votes)

  • State of play of negotiations with the United Kingdom
  • Schengen acquis provisions relating to the Visa Information System in Bulgaria and Romania
    • Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra
    • Committee: LIBE
  • Automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in the Czech Republic
    • Rapporteur: Maria Grapini
    • Committee: LIBE
  • Automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Portugal
    • Rapporteur: Jaromír Štětina
    • Committee: LIBE
  • Automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Greece
    • Rapporteur: Claude Moraes
    • Committee: LIBE
  • Agreement establishing the EU-LAC International Foundation
    • Rapporteur: Javier Couso Permuy
    • Committee: AFET
  • Turkey-EU relationship

15:00 – 21:00 (Debates)

  • Topical debate (Rule 153a)
  • Presentation of the Court of Auditors’ annual report – 2016
    • Enhanced cooperation: European Public Prosecutor’s Office
      • Rapporteur: Barbara Matera
      • Committee: LIBE
  • Prison systems and conditions
    • Rapporteur: Joëlle Bergeron
    • Committee: LIBE

Thursday, October 5, 2017

Plenary

9:00 – 11:50 (Debates)

  • Monitoring the application of EU law 2015
    • Rapporteur: Kostas Chrysogonos
    • Committee: JURI

12:00 – 14:00 Votes

  • Motions for resolutions concerning debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (Rule 135)
  • Texts on which debate is closed

15:00 – 16:00 Major interpellations

  • Major interpellations (Rule 130b)

Committees

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

10:00 – 11:45

  • Agenda not available.