The revised Employment Eligibility Verification form (Form I-9) is two pages in length and includes new data fields such as foreign passport and country of issuance information, telephone number and email address.  The Immigration and Nationality Act requires a Form I-9 be completed for all new hires establishing the employee’s identity and work authorization in the United States.

Employers have 60 days to switch to the new form – by May 7, 2013. Use of an outdated Form I-9 is a violation of the immigration laws.

Click here for the USCIS Press Release and click here for the new Form I-9.