By Florencia Funes, German Capoulat

Firm: Funes de Rioja & Asociados

Foreign nationals who stay more than six months in Argentina will have to provide a certificate proving they do not have a criminal record.

From November 2019, the National Directorate of Migration is requesting a certificate of no criminal records issued by the national or federal authorities of the country of origin for transitory residence extensions when an applicant reaches six months’ stay in Argentina.

Foreign nationals who must apply for a technical or professional visa at the nearest Argentine Consulate abroad because of their nationality, are entitled to stay in Argentina for up to 30 consecutive days from entering the country.

This temporary residence can be extended at the National Directorate of Migration for an additional 30 consecutive days of stay and up to a maximum of 12 months.

According to the new requirement, upon completion of six months’ residence, apostilled evidence the individual does not have a criminal record issued by the authorities of the country of origin will be required in addition to Argentine non-criminal records.