By: Florencia Funes and German Capoulat

Firm: Funes de Rioja & Asociados

From 6 March 2019 for temporary residence applications, Argentinean Immigration Authorities are requiring applicants to provide an apostilled certificate indicating they have no criminal record, issued by the national authorities of any country where the applicant has lived for more than 12 months.

The certificate must contain the applicant’s personal data in a complete and clear way, as well as perfectly individualised evidence that the applicant has no criminal record, covering the last ten years.