Shorter residency requirements have been introduced in Japan for highly-skilled foreign workers who apply for permanent residence (‘PR’).  The aim of this is to attract highly skilled talent from abroad. Foreign workers who score over 70 points in the points based eligibility system will be able to apply for PR after 3 years of residency in Japan. Additionally those who score 80 points or more will be eligible for PR in 1 year. 

Applicants must be foreign qualified nationals who hold any visa category and meet the required points criteria in order to be eligible. These requirements only apply to the main applicant and not their dependant families. Applicants that can benefit from these shortened requirements must hold the necessary documents, which includes evidence of their academic qualifications and evidence of their annual salary.