Summary

Next week will be a committee week in the European Parliament. A few interesting votes and discussions will take place in committee.

On Tuesday, the Committee on Legal Affairs (“JURI”) will vote on proposed amendments to the draft Regulation on copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions of broadcasting organizations and retransmissions of television and radio programs. The draft Regulation seeks to facilitate the distribution of online television and radio programs across the EU. See the draft Regulation here, the Parliament’s draft report here and amendments to the draft report here and here.

On Wednesday, the Committee on Internal Market and Consumer Protection (“IMCO”) will discuss the issue of “dual-quality food” with the European Commission, and in particular, ways to enforce EU consumer and food rules to ensure that products with the same packaging and brand are sold with ingredients of the same quality throughout the EU.

On the same day, the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (“ITRE”) will discuss the Cybersecurity package and free flow of non-personal data with EU Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society, Ms. Mariya Gabriel.

On Thursday, the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (“LIBE”) will vote on a draft report on the proposal for a Regulation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and the free movement of such data. The proposal for a Regulation aims to align current Regulation 45/2001 with the principles and rules laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation to ensure a strong and consistent EU data protection framework. See the proposal for a Regulation here, the draft report here, and amendments tabled to the draft report here.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, October 9, 2017

Committee on Foreign Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

  • EU strategy of critical engagement with North Korea – Exchange of views with Gunnar WIEGAND, EEAS Managing Director Asia and Pacific

Committee on Development

15:00 – 18:30

  • Humanitarian situation in Myanmar/Bangladesh – discussion with Androulla KAMINARA, Director for Africa, Asia, Latin America, Caribbean and Pacific, European Commission (DG ECHO)

Committee on Budgets

09:00 – 18:30

  • Protocol to the Agreement establishing an association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Chile, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union (NLE), vote on draft recommendations
    • Rapporteur: Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández (S&D, ES)

Committee on Budgets

17:00 – 18:30

  • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2018 – all sections
  • Reflection paper on the future of EU finances
  • Amending budget No 5 to the general budget 2017 Providing the financing for the European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD) and increasing the Emergency Aid Reserve (EAR) further to the revision of the Multiannual Financial Framework regulation
  • The next MFF: Preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

  • Hearing with Andrea ENRIA, Chairman of the European Banking Authority as well as Chair of the Joint Committee of the European Supervisory Authorities (ESAs) and, in that capacity, second Vice-Chair of the European Systemic Risk Board (ESRB)
  • Hearing with Gabriel BERNARDINO, Chairman of the European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority
  • Hearing with Steven MAIJOOR, Chairman of the European Securities and Markets Authority

Committee on Regional Development

16:00 – 19:00

  • Territorial typologies (Tercet) (COD) – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (ALDE, BG)
  • Deployment of cohesion policy instruments by regions to address demographic change (INI) – vote on a draft resolution
    • Rapporteur: Iratxe García Pérez (S&D, ES)

Committee on Fisheries

15:30 – 18:30

  • Hearing on “Super-trawlers: destructive or sustainable?”

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

  • Constituent meeting of the Joint Parliamentary Scrutiny Group (JPSG) on Europol

Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Committee on Foreign Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Vote

  • Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the Eastern Partnership, in the run-up to the November 2017 Summit – 2017/2130(INI) – adoption of amendments
    • Co-rapporteurs: Knut FLECKENSTEIN (S&D, DE) and Laima Liucija ANDRIKIENĖ (EPP, LT)
  • Conclusion of the Partnership Agreement on Relations and Cooperation between the EU and its Member States, of the one part, and New Zealand, of the other part – 2016/0366(NLE) – adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Charles TANNOCK (ECR, UK)
  • Conclusion of the Partnership Agreement on Relations and Cooperation between the EU and its Member States, of the one part, and New Zealand, of the other part – 2017/2050(INI) – adoption of amendments
    • Rapporteur: Charles TANNOCK (ECR, UK)
  • Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EU and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Kazakhstan, of the other part – 2017/2035(INI) – adoption of amendments
    • Rapporteur: Liisa JAAKONSAARI (S&D, FI)
  • Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the EU and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Kazakhstan, of the other part – 2016/0166(NLE) – adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Liisa JAAKONSAARI (S&D, FI)

End of votes

10.15 – 11.30

Jointly with the Committee on Development

  • Discussion with Pierre KRAEHENBUEHL, UNRWA Commissioner General

11.30 – 12.30

  • Discussion with Nikola DIMITROV, Foreign Minister of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

15.00 – 16.00

  • Discussion with Ana BRNABIĆ, Prime Minister of Serbia

17.00 – 18.30

In camera, jointly with the Committee on Development

  • Vote on the 2017 Sakharov Prize finalists

Committee on Development

09:00 – 18:30

Votes

    • Countering money laundering by criminal law – 2016/0414(COD) – adoption of draft opinion
      • Rapporteur: Ignazio CORRAO (EFDD, PT)
  • The EU-Africa Strategy: a boost for development – 2017/2083(INI) – adoption of draft report
  • Rapporteur: Maurice PONGA (EPP, FR)

Committee on Budgets

09:00 – 18:30

  • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2018 – all sections (BUD) – vote on a draft report
    • Co-rapporteurs: Siegfried Mureşan (EPP, RO) and Richard Ashworth (ECR, UK)
  • Reflection paper on the future of EU finances(RSP) – vote on a draft resolution
    • Co-rapporteurs: Jan Olbrycht (EPP, PL) and Isabelle Thomas (S&D, FR)
  • Amending budget No 5 to the general budget 2017 Providing the financing for the European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD) and increasing the Emergency Aid Reserve (EAR) further to the revision of the Multiannual Financial Framework regulation (BUD) – vote on a draft report
    • Rapporteur: Jens Geier (S&D, DE)
  • The next MFF: Preparing the Parliament’s position on the MFF post-2020 (INI) – discussion on a draft report
    • Co-rapporteurs: Jan Olbrycht (EPP, PL) and Isabelle Thomas (S&D, FR)

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Votes (11.45-12.30)

  • Ranking of unsecured debt instruments in insolvency hierarchy (COD) – Vote on a report (to be confirmed) and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations (to be confirmed)
    • Rapporteur: Gunnar HÖKMARK (EPP, SE)
  • Value added tax obligations for supplies of services and distance sales of goods (CNS) – Vote on a report
    • Rapporteur: Cătălin Sorin IVAN (S&D, RO)
  • Administrative cooperation and combating fraud in the field of value added tax (CNS) – Vote on a report
    • Rapporteur: Luděk NIEDERMAYER (EPP, CZ)
  • Action Plan on Retail Financial Services (INI) – Vote on a report
    • Rapporteur: Olle LUDVIGSSON (S&D, SE)

End of votes (16.30-18.30)

  • Common Corporate Tax Base (CNS) – Discussion with representatives of national parliaments
    • Rapporteur: Paul TANG (S&D, NL)
  • Common Consolidated Corporate Tax Base (CCCTB) (CNS) – Discussion with representatives of national parliaments
    • Rapporteur: Alain LAMASSOURE (EPP, FR)

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

  • Economic Benefits of Gender Equality in the European Union – Presentation of the study by Virginija LANGBAKK (Director of the European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE))
  • European Solidarity Corps – Hearing
    • Rapporteur: Brando BENIFEI (S&D, IT)

Committee on Regional Development

09:00 – 12:30

  • Joint meeting with the European Committee of the Regions, Commission for Territorial Cohesion Policy, on “The state of play of Cohesion in the EU: conclusions to be drawn from the 7th Cohesion Report”
  • “Financial instruments for energy efficiency and renewable energy” – presentation of a study by Fiona WISHLADE and Rona MICHIE, European Policy Research Centre, University of Strathclyde

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

09:00 – 18:30

  • Integrated farm statistics (COD) – vote on a draft regulation
    • Rapporteur: Viorica DĂNCILĂ (S&D, RO)

Committee on Culture and Education

09:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion with Maire KILLORAN, Director of the Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union
  • Joint hearing with Committee on Employment and Social Affairs on “European Solidarity Corps” (15.00-17.30)

Committee on Legal Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

  • Presentation of the Estonian e-justice system (09.00-10.00)

Vote (10.00 – 11.00)

  • Copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions of broadcasting organizations and retransmissions of television and radio programs (COD) – vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Tiemo WÖLKEN(S&D, DE)

15.00 – 17.00

Joint meeting with the Budgetary Control Committee

  • Discussion on the European Court of Auditors special report on performance review of case management at the Court of Justice of the European Union

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

  • Constituent meeting of the Joint Parliamentary Scrutiny Group (JPSG) on Europol

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

09:00 – 17:30

  • Hearing on the situation and rights of women with disabilities (09.00 – 10.30)
  • Joint meeting with the Committee on Development (11.00 – 12.30)
  • Workshop on eradicating gender stereotypes: feminist perspectives on masculinity (15.00-16.30) 12:30 – 18:30
  • Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • Wednesday, October 11, 2017
  • Discussion on the occasion of the World Day against the Death PenaltyIn association with the Delegation to the EU-Albania Stabilization and Association Parliamentary Committee, with the Delegation to the EU-former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee, with the Delegation to the EU-Serbia Stabilization and Association Parliamentary Committee, with the Delegation for relations with Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Kosovo and with the Delegation to the EU-Montenegro Stabilization and Association Parliamentary Committee

16.30 – 18.30

  • Public hearing: The situation of Roma in the Balkans region

Special Committee on Terrorism

14:00 – 15:00

  • Discussion with Sir Julian KING, Commissioner for the Security Union

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

09:00 – 18:30

With the Council and Commission and EEAS

  • Presentation of the study “Permanent Structured Cooperation: national perspectives and state of play” – discussion with: – Frédéric MAURO, Lawyer at the bar of Paris and at the bar of Brussels, established in Brussels – Associate researcher with GRIP, specialized in Defence matters; Federico SANTOPINTO, Researcher at GRIP – Group for research and information on peace and security
  • Establishing the European Defence Industrial Development Programme aiming at supporting the competitiveness and innovative capacity of the EU defence industry – 2017/0125(COD) – First exchange of views
  • In association with the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee
  • Ukraine in the context of global security – discussion with Anders Fogh RASMUSSEN, Advisor to Petro Poroshenko, President of Ukraine, and former Secretary General of NATO

14.30 – 16.30

  • Public hearing “The Militarization in the Black Sea”

Committee on International Trade

09:00 – 18:30

  • Access of third-country goods and services to the Union’s internal market in public procurement and procedures supporting negotiations on access of Union goods and services to the public procurement markets of third countries – 2012/0060(COD) – consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE)

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00 – 18:30

  • Workshop on Post-2020 audit reform in EU investments: Mission possible (09.00-11.00)
  • Discussion with Commissioner Günther OETTINGER
  • Discussion with Klaus WELLE, Secretary-General of the European Parliament, on the follow-up of the 2015 discharge to the European Parliament

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

09:00 – 18:30

  • Joint ENVI-AGRI public hearing on “The Monsanto papers and glyphosate”
  • Discussion with the Commission and EFSA on GMO Environmental Risk Assessment (ERA) criteria
  • Discussion with Mr Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ, Vice-President of the Commission, responsible for Energy Union as part of the structured dialogue

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

09:00 – 18:30

Votes

  • Energy performance of buildings – Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Bendt BENDTSEN (EPP, DA)

End of votes

  • EU contribution to a reformed ITER project, Discussions with Mr Gerassimos THOMAS, Deputy Director-General for Energy, DG ENER, Mr Bernard BIGOT, Director-General, ITER Organization and Mr Johannes SCHWEMMER, Director, F4E Agency
  • European Court of Auditors’ Landscape review on Energy and climate, Discussion with Mr Phil Wynn OWEN, Member of the European Court of Auditors
  • Discussion with Ms Mariya GABRIEL, Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society on Cybersecurity package and free flow of non-personal data, as part of the Structured Dialogue
  • Negotiation mandate for Nord Stream 2: state of play, Presentation by Klaus-Dieter BORCHARDT, Director, European Commission

Committee on Transport and Tourism

09:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion with Jean TODT, UN Special Envoy on Road safety
  • Citizens’ event – “Future of Transport”

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

  • European agenda on migration – discussion with Dimitris AVRAMOPOULOS, Commissioner for Migration, Home Affairs and Citizenship (14.30-15.30)
  • Cybersecurity package: “Resilience, Deterrence and Defence: Building strong cybersecurity in the EU” – debate with Sir Julian KING, Commissioner for the Security Union (15.30-16.30)

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

Interparliamentary Committee meeting with national parliaments (15.00-18.30)

  • The future of Europe: Perspectives on the European Parliament’s proposal and the Commission White Paper

Committee on Petitions

09:00 – 18:30

  • Annual report on the activities of the European Ombudsman in 2016 (INI) – vote on draft report
    • Rapporteur: Marlene MIZZI (S&D, MT)

Thursday, October 12, 2017

Subcommittee on Human Rights

09:00 – 12:30

  • Exchange of views on women and gender-based violence: the case of Ethiopia

In association with the Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Association Committee (10:00 – 12:30-)

  • Discussion with Members of the Verkhovna Rada’s Committee on Human Rights, National Minorities and Interethnic Relations

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

09:00 – 12:30

Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs

In association with the Delegation for relations with the United States and the Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly

  • The future of EU-US cooperation in the area of security and defence – discussion with: Pedro Serrano, Deputy Secretary General for CSDP and Crisis Response, EEAS; Pierre VIMONT, Senior Fellow, Carnegie Europe

Committee on International Trade

09:00 – 12:30

  • Recommendation for a Council Decision authorizing the opening of negotiations for a Convention establishing a multilateral court for the settlement of investment disputes – COM(2017)0493 – Presentation by the Commission

Votes

  • Recommendation to the Council on the proposed negotiating mandate for trade negotiations with Australia – 2017/2192(INI) – adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE)
  • Recommendation to the Council on the proposed negotiating mandate for trade negotiations with New Zealand – 2017/2193(INI) – adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Daniel CASPARY (EPP, DE)
  • Setting up a Union regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering, technical assistance and transit of dual-use items (recast) – 2016/0295(COD) – adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Klaus BUCHNER (Verts/ALE, DE)
  • Definition, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks, the use of the names of spirit drinks in the presentation and labelling of other foodstuffs and the protection of geographical indications for spirit drinks – 2016/0392(COD) – adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Nicola DANTI (S&D, IT)
  • Protection against dumped and subsidized imports from countries not members of the EU – 2016/0351(COD) – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Salvatore CICU (EPP; IT)

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00 – 12:30

  • Exchange of view with Commissioner Neven MIMICA in the context of Commission Discharge 2016

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

09:00 – 13:00

  • Discussion with Mr Jyrki KATAINEN, European Commission Vice-President responsible for Jobs, Growth, Investment and Competitiveness, as part of the structured dialogue

Votes

  • Proportionality test before adoption of new regulation of professions – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Françoise GROSSETÊTE (EPP, FR)
  • Implementation of the European Disability Strategy – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Nessa CHILDERS (S&D, IE)
  • Accelerating Clean Energy Innovation – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Stefan ECK (GUE/NGL, DE)
  • Environment Implementation Review – Adoption of motion for a resolution
    • Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Luke Ming FLANAGAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Benedek JÁVOR (Greens/EFA, HU)
  • Action Plan for nature, people and economy – Adoption of motion for a resolution
    • Co-rapporteurs: Herbert DORFMANN (EPP, IT), Karin KADENBACH (S&D, AT), Mark DEMESMAEKER (ECR, BE), Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL), Lynn BOYLAN (GUE/NGL, IE), Benedek JÁVOR (Greens/EFA, HU), Mireille D’ORNANO (EFDD, FR)

End of votes

  • Discussion with the Commission on the draft Delegated Act on scientific criteria for endocrine disruptors

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

09:00 – 12:30

  • Discussion on PRIMA implementation: conclusion of international agreements

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00 – 12:30

Joint meeting with JURI

  • Contracts for the supply of digital content – Adoption of Draft report
    • Co-rapporteurs: Evelyne GEBHARDT (S&D, DE) and Axel VOSS (EPP, DE)

Committee on Transport and Tourism

09:00 – 12:30

  • Saving Lives: Boosting Car Safety in the EU (INI) – vote on a draft resolution
    • Rapporteur: Dieter-Lebrecht Koch (EPP, DE)
  • Initial qualification and periodic training of drivers of certain road vehicles for the carriage of goods or passengers and driving licenses (COD) – vote on a draft directive
    • Rapporteur: Peter Lundgren (EFDD, SE)
  • Cross-border parcel delivery services (COD) – vote on a draft regulation
    • Rapporteur: Lucy Anderson (S&D, UK)
  • A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility (INI) – vote on a draft resolution
    • Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (Greens/EFA, NL)
  • Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2010/40/EU as regards the period for adopting delegated acts (COD) – vote on a draft decision
    • Rapporteur: Gesine Meissner (ALDE, DE)
  • Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement between the European Community and Morocco (NLE) – vote on draft recommendations
    • Rapporteur: Dominique Riquet (ALDE, FR)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

  • European Protection Order – joint hearing with the Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality in the context of the upcoming implementation report (09.00-11.00)

Votes

  • Protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Union institutions, bodies, offices and agencies and the free movement of such data (COD) – vote on draft report
    • Rapporteur: Cornelia ERNST (GUE/NGL, DE)
  • Subjecting the new psychoactive substance N-phenyl-N-[1-(2-phenylethyl)piperidin-4-yl]furan-2-carboxamide (furanylfentanyl) to control measures (NLE) – vote on draft report
    • Rapporteur: Michał BONI (EPP, PL)
  • Union Resettlement Framework – vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team
    • Rapporteur: Malin BJÖRK (GUE/NGL, SE)

Possibly

  • EU Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) – vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team
    • Rapporteur: Axel VOSS (EPP, DE)
  • Respect for private life and the protection of personal data in electronic communications (COD) – vote on draft report and vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team
    • Rapporteur: Marju LAURISTIN (S&D, EE)

Committee on Petitions

09:00 – 12:30

  • Workshop on the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities (09.00-11.15)