On 6 April 2013, there were two changes to the Immigration Rules in relation to visitors to the UK.  The first change concerns frequent and successive visits while the second relates to maintenance and accommodation. 

In addition to visitors having to demonstrate that they intend to leave the UK at the end of the period of their visit as stated by them, visitors must now also show that they do not intend to live for extended periods in the UK through frequent or successive visits. It should however be noted that there is no specific limit on the number of visits an individual can make to the UK, but visitors must not be effectively 'living' in the UK for extended periods by stringing together frequent, successive visits.  As there is no hard and fast rule defining 'frequent' and 'successive', the circumstances of each case will need to be considered on an individual basis.

Secondly, where visitors must show that they will maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependants adequately out of resources available to them without recourse to public funds or taking employment; or will, with any dependants, be maintained and/or accommodated adequately by relatives or friends, visitors must now also show that the relatives and friends can demonstrate they are able and intend to do so, and are legally present in the UK, or will be at the time of their visit.

General visitors, child visitors, business visitors, sports visitors, entertainer visitors, parents of a child at school, visitors for marriage or to enter a civil partnership and visitors under the Approved Destination Status Agreement with China (ADS Agreement) are affected by both changes.

Visitors undertaking permitted paid engagements are affected by the first change only (frequent and successive visits), and visitors for private medical treatment are affected by the second change only (maintenance and accommodation).

Student visitors and prospective entrepreneurs are not affected by either change.