DHS has announced that it will suspend certain requirements for employment authorization for F-1 nonimmigrant students who are facing severe economic hardships as a result of the January 2010 earthquake in Haiti. Students meeting all of the specified prerequisites will be able to obtain employment authorization, work an increased number of hours while school remains in session, and reduce their course load. To be eligible, students must: (1) have been lawfully present in the United States in F-1 status on 12 January 2010; (2) be enrolled in a SEVP-certified institution; (3) currently maintain F-1 status; and (4) face severe economic hardship as a direct result of the January 2010 earthquake in Haiti. Eligible students are instructed to work with their Designated School Official (DSO) to apply for this special relief. The Federal Register Notice, dated 15 September 2010 (75 FR 56120), includes detailed information on the application process.