choice-of-law agreements,71 particularly in international transactions.72 In the U.S. Supreme Court’s words, “[e]xcept as forbidden by some public policy, the tendency of the law is to apply in contract matters the law which the parties intended to apply.”73 U.S. courts have also repeatedly held that the parties’ right to select the law applicable to their contract applies fully in international arbitration.74 The Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) affirms the validity of choice-of-law agreements, in both international and domestic transactions, no less robustly than the Restatement (Second). Section 1-105(1) of the 1951 version of UCC provides that “when a transaction bears a reasonable relationship to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law of either this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”75 A revised, but subsequently withdrawn, version of the UCC adopted an even more “pro-enforcement” approach to choice-of-law clauses, largely deleting the so-called “reasonable relationship” requirement (contained in §1-105(1)).76 Other common law authorities also unequivocally affirm the