Ct. App. 2018) (“…substantial relationship to the state whose laws they selected, or some other reasonable basis for the parties’ choice of law…”); Ocon v. Thermoforming Sys., LLC, , Ill. Dec., at *3 (App. Ct.). 153 Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Drennen, 452 S.W.3d 319, 325 (Tex. S.Ct. 2013). 154 See A.S. Rampell, Inc. v. Hyster Co., 144 N.E.2d 371 (N.Y. Ct. App. 1957); Michael Gruson, Governing Law Clauses in Commercial Agreements: New York’s Approach, 18 COLUM.J. TRANSNAT’L L. 323 (1980) [hereinafter Gruson, Governing Law]. 155 N.Y. General Obligations Law, § 5-1401(1) (McKinney 2018). (“[T]he parties to any 2021] CHOICE-OF-LAW AGREEMENTS 81 transactions involving more than $250,000, “whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” The provision is, however, discriminatory, applying only when parties have selected local (New York) law, not when they have agreed upon the application of foreign law.156 A few other U.S. jurisdictions have adopted similar statutes, validating agreements that select local law even absent a