OHIP rules have recently been changed for foreign workers and their families in Ontario. Foreign workers will be eligible if they hold a work permit valid for at least six months and also have a formal agreement in place to work full-time for an employer situated in Ontario. The agreement should set out the employer's name, the occupation, and that the foreign worker will be working for at least six consecutive months. Accompanying spouses and children are also eligible.

This will allow holders of open work permits to obtain OHIP coverage. Previously, open work permit holders were not eligible for OHIP coverage due to the fact that their work permits did not state the name of a Canadian employer and did not set out the occupation. Now, temporary foreign workers or foreign graduates who are in Ontario with valid open work permits can obtain OHIP coverage.

Eligibility Rules for OHIP