On 6 April 2010 the Government made significant changes to Tier 1 and Tier 2 of the Points Based System. The key changes relate to Tier 1 applicants with only Bachelor degrees. High achievers with £150,000 or more of earnings will now be able to qualify for a Tier 1 Visa without any qualifications, providing increased flexibility. Multi-national companies can now transfer staff within certain occupations to the UK but there is a tightening of the qualifying criteria for inter-company transferees under the Established Staff Category, who now have to have 12 months’ company experience before transferring to the UK.

Applicants under Tier 1 will be granted leave for 2 years rather than 3 years’ leave but after 2 years Tier 1 general migrants will be able to apply to extend their leave for a further 3 years.