Recently, UCLA Law School Professor Stephen Bainbridge posted this response to the question of “How far will Delaware courts allow an agreement to permit self-dealing in an LLC?”  How would this question be answered with respect to a Nevada limited liability company?

Like Delaware, Nevada explicitly favors both freedom of contract and enforceability when it comes to operating agreements.  NRS 86.286(4)(b) unequivocally directs that an operating agreement “[m]ust be interpreted and construed to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and enforceability”.  Cf. Del. Code Ann., tit. 6, § 18-1101(b).

Unlike California but like Delaware, Nevada doesn’t prescribe statutorily the fiduciary duties, if any, of managers.  Cf.