Banking Regulators’ Examination Authority
[…] materials in question, billing records, were not privileged or, if they were, were subject to the
crime-fraud exception to the Privilege. Notably, the Ninth Circuit held that a portion of the
material was privileged and required it to be redacted.
22
In O’Melveny, the Court rejected the FDIC’s argument that federal common law, rather than
California law, should determine whether knowledge of corporate officers acting against the
corporation’s interest would be imputed to the corporation. 512 U.S. at 86-87.
23
12 U.S.C. § 632 provides that “all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any
Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United
States.”
24
Jacqueline Bell, Specter Revives Attorney-Client Privilege Bill, Law 360 (Feb. 20, 2009).
25
The OCC has acknowledged its practice of “regularly provid[ing] access to certain confidential
supervisory information to other federal and state law enforcement and regulatory agencies.”