Banking Regulators’ Examination Authority
[…] that a valid claim of privilege cannot negatively affect cooperation credit, notwithstanding those agencies’
vital interests in protecting the public.
16
The Agencies appear to ground their position in their statutory examination and visitorial powers,
as well
as a purported need to obtain privileged information to help ensure safety and soundness and police
potential violations of law. For example, in a 1991 Interpretive Letter, the OCC maintained that it could
obtain privileged information because national banks are required under 12 U.S.C. § 161 to publish
“reports of condition . . . ‘containing such information as [the Comptroller] may prescribe,’ as well as
‘special reports from any particular association whenever in [the Comptroller’s] judgment the same are
necessary for his use in the performance of his supervisory duties.’“ OCC Interpretive Letter, 1991 WL
338409 (Dec. 3, 1991). The letter also cites 12 U.S.C. § 481, which gives the OCC the authority to “make
a thorough examination of all the affairs of the bank. . . .” Id. Julie L. Williams, First Senior Deputy