Did It Impose a Limitation Not Required by Statute?
[…] It is our understanding that the Department views the one-year rule as consistent with recent statutory and procedural changes adopted as part of Arizona’s ongoing sales tax simplification efforts, in particular the new annual TPT license renewal requirements in A.R.S. § 42-5005. Additionally, the Department has suggested that the change was made at the request of taxpayers and also suggests that it is not burdensome. Nonetheless, there is no statutorily-imposed limitation on the validity period of exemption certificates.
A.R.S. § 42-5009(A)(2) states that an exemption certificate “may be disregarded if the seller has reason to believe that the information contained in the certificate is not accurate or complete.” The Department translates this to a “good faith” standard: if the seller accepts the exemption certificate in good faith, then it can claim the exemption.[1] By accepting from a customer an exemption certificate with a longer than one year period or “until revoked” language, will the Department