The Chilean government has introduced a new fast track tech visa that will allow foreign nationals to apply to work as technicians in both the IT and science sectors. The sponsoring company must have received an approval in the form of an invitation letter or a certificate of sponsorship. Either form of approval will be sent from one of the following organisations:

  • InvestChile - the government agency that is responsible for attracting direct investment into Chile;
  • Start-Up Chile - the government accelerator programme; or
  • Undersecretary of Economy

Once the sponsoring company has received approval from one of the above organisations, they must then have an employment contract with the selected employee for a minimum duration of 3 months. 

This visa category is intended to promote Chile as a regional centre of excellence for innovation by attracting talent in the IT and technology industries.