• Register
[…] As of the date of this publication, there has been no official proposal circulated. b. New York State Litigation Beyond the challenges faced from policymakers, recent litigation in the State of New York highlights the growing scrutiny from plaintiffs’ attorneys over the use of captives in life reinsurance transactions. Two first impression class action lawsuits were filed in New York federal court in 2014. In April 2014, plaintiff Andrew Yale (represented by Perkins Coie LLP) filed a complaint against AXA Life Insurance Company (“AXA”) for knowingly violating New York Insurance Law Section 4226(a)(4), prohibiting insurers from making “any misleading representation, or any misrepresentation of the financial condition of any such insurer or of the legal reserve system upon which it operates” in connection with the sale of a policy. Whether the AXA litigation will be allowed to proceed remains to be seen.