Today's entry reports on the House of Commons Committee Stage of the Growth and Infrastructure Bill, which started yesterday.

The members

21 MPs have been appointed to the committee (10 Con, 8 Lab, 2 LD, 1 DUP), as follows:

  • George Howarth (Joint Chair: Lab, Knowsley)
  • Philip Davies (Joint Chair: Con, Shipley)
  • Nick Boles (Con, Grantham and Stamford - planning minister)
  • Michael Fallon (Con, Sevenoaks - business minister)
  • Karen Bradley (Con, Staffordshire Moorlands - whip)
  • Roberta Blackman-Woods (Lab, Durham - shadow planning minister)
  • Ian Murray (Lab, Edinburgh South - shadow business minister)
  • Nic Dakin (Lab, Scunthorpe - whip)
  • Gordon Birtwistle (LD, Burnley)
  • Bob Blackman (Con, Harrow East)
  • Paul Blomfield (Lab, Sheffield Central)
  • Thérèse Coffey (Con, Suffolk Coastal)
  • Simon Danczuk (Lab, Rochdale)
  • John Glen (Con, Salisbury)
  • Mary Glindon (Lab, North Tyneside)
  • John Howell (Con, Henley)
  • James Morris (Con, Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
  • Nick Raynsford (Lab, Greenwich and Woolwich)
  • David Simpson (DUP, Upper Bann)
  • Henry Smith (Con, Crawley)
  • Andrew Stunell (LD, Hazel Grove)

The sittings

The committee will sit 14 times as follows (the morning and afternoon sessions count as separate sittings):

  • Tuesday 13 November (8.55 a.m. and 2 p.m.)
  • Tuesday 20 November (8.55 a.m. and 2 p.m.)
  • Thursday 22 November (11.30 a.m. and 2 p.m.)
  • Tuesday 27 November (8.55 a.m. and 2 p.m.)
  • Thursday 29 November (11.30 a.m. and 2 p.m.)
  • Tuesday 4 December (8.55 a.m. and 2 p.m.)
  • Thursday 6 December (11.30 a.m. and 2 p.m.)

The committee won't sit at the same time as the Rookery South committee, which sits on Wednesdays, so no irony there.

The Hansard reports of yesterday's sittings are here and here.

The witnesses

The committee heard and will hear witnesses at its first two sitting days:

13 November

  • 9-10 a.m.: Departments for Business Innovation and Skills, Communities and Local Government and Energy and Climate Change
  • 10-10.30 a.m.: Local Government Association, Association of Convenience Stores
  • 10.30-11.25 a.m.: Institute of Directors, Confederation of British Industry, British Chambers of Commerce
  • 2-3 p.m.: Country Land and Business Association; British Property Federation; British Council of Shopping Centres
  • 3-4 p.m.: Chartered Institute of Housing; Home Builders Federation; National Housing Federation
  • 4-5 p.m.: Royal Institute of British Architects; Shelter

20 November

  • 8.55-9.30 a.m.: Adrian Penfold (author of the Penfold Review of non-planning consents)
  • 9.30-10.30 a.m.: Royal Town Planning Institute; Town and Country Planning Association; Planning Officers Society
  • 10.30-11.25 a.m.: National Infrastructure Planning Association (good news); Energy UK; Broadband Stakeholder Group
  • 2-3 p.m.: Taylor Wessing LLP; Working Families; Trades Union Congress; Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development
  • 3-4 p.m.: English National Park Authorities Association; Campaign to Protect Rural England; RSPB; RenewableUK
  • 4-5 p.m.: National Trust; Friends of the Earth; Campaign for National Parks

The amendments

Some amendments have been tabled by Nick Raynsford already:

  • to clause 1 (government taking over planning decisions in some circumstances) here and
  • to clause 5 (modification of affordable housing requirements in s106 agreements) here

More amendments are likely to trickle in over the next few days.